$1,050,000

Estimated payment $7,159/month

Total Views 2,641
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,505 Sq Ft
$698 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Rosa Parks Elementary School Rated A
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • 4-minute walk to James Kenney Community Center

About This Home

Lovely California Bungalow in highly desirable Oceanview neighborhood of West Berkeley. This stunning home offers a blend of extensive contemporary improvements and classic features set on an idyllic Berkeley street. Generous sunlit spaces throughout provide a smooth flow and open concept layout. Two secondary bedrooms in the front of the house share a completely remodeled bath with heated floors, floor to ceiling tiles, luxurious Ove vanity, and 36” LED and Mirror medicine cabinet. BONUS attic space offers extra room (approx 10.5’x9’) for work, play, or storage! The primary suite is situated in the back of the home and offers a spacious walk-in closet with cedar plank floors, sliding door to side porch, and completely remodeled bath with enclosed soaking tub, heated floors, floor to ceiling tiles, luxurious Ove vanity with 36” LED and Mirror medicine cabinet. Updated kitchen offers breakfast nook, quartz countertops, abundant cabinetry space with pull out trash bin and pantry, and a tech area/workspace that can do double duty as a butler’s pantry when entertaining. Laundry room equipped with LG appliances on pedestals and surrounded by cabinetry and a door to the side deck leading to the side yard. The exterior of the home is safely fenced on all sides maximizing the functionality of the front, side, and back yards. Conveniently located just minutes from the Gillman Street and 4th Street shopping areas with an abundance of dining options. Less than a half mile from Whole Foods, ACME Bread (Berkeley Favorite), James Kenney Park, Cedar Rose Park and so much more! This location is a commuter’s dream as North Berkeley BART is one mile away and AMTRAK is 0.8 miles (to Santa Clara Great America Station and ACE shuttle to major bay area offices). BESO Home Energy Score 6.

Listing Agent

Vicky Van Brocklin

Vicky Van Brocklin, Broker License #01512910 Listed on: 04/22/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1943

Lot Details

  • 3,870 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

Home Design

  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 59231318

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1943

Lot Details

3,870 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1943
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Ocean View
  • Directions: Cedar to 8th to Bataan
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Eat-in Kitchen, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: None
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Laundry Room, Washer, Cabinets
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3870
  • Parcel Number: 59231318

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,634 $1,358,372 $455,124 $910,248
2024 $18,634 $1,331,600 $446,200 $892,400
2023 $18,271 $1,312,356 $437,452 $874,904
2022 $17,998 $1,279,628 $428,876 $857,752
2021 $18,075 $1,254,404 $420,468 $840,936
2020 $17,237 $1,248,480 $416,160 $832,320
2019 $16,704 $1,224,000 $408,000 $816,000
2018 $16,457 $1,200,000 $400,000 $800,000
2017 $8,326 $552,450 $165,735 $386,715
2016 $8,046 $541,621 $162,486 $379,135
2015 $7,937 $533,488 $160,046 $373,442
2014 $7,877 $523,042 $156,912 $366,130
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $1,050,000 -- $698 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,200,000 Chicago Title Company
Individual Deed $460,000 North American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer $87,500 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer $120,000 American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $960,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $333,700 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $175,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $120,000 No Value Available
Closed $80,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41131865

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 059-2313-018-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.