NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,598,000 - $1,901,510

5 Beds
4 Baths
4,865 Sq Ft
$372/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 14, 2017

Last sale price $955,000 $196 Per Sq Ft

Est. 89% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,428 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • 0.56 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Washington High School Rated 9+
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of September 2017

Lovely home in coveted North Central features a gourmet kitchen equipped with:center chef's island,Professional series refrigerator & freezer,Viking range w/ double ovens,Wolf warming drawer,walk-in custom pantry,laundry room w/ double washers & dryers,mud room & large exercise/craft/bonus room off of laundry has sep entrance to lush back yard. Split mstr suite includes luxurious bath adorned w/ marble,soaking tub & shower. 4 additional bedrooms boast Jack & Jill baths & den/media/kid's play room/common room. Expansive back yard lawn w/ covered patio makes this home perfect for entertaining or raising a family! This is a must see!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eric Brown

Compass License #SA027071000 Listed on: 05/05/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Donald Dufek

RE/MAX Excalibur License #SA623436000

RE/MAX Excalibur

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,032

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 24,472 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 4,865 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22
  • Assessor Parcel Number 157-01-040

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,032

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Northern and 9th Ave
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.56
  • Subdivision Name: NORTH VISTA
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 196.3
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Linoleum, Stone, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned, Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 4865.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Alley, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: None
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco, Brick Veneer
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System Owned, Fire Sprinkler System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Washington Elementary School
  • High School: Glendale High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Royal Palm Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24472.0
  • Parcel #: 157-01-040

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Custom

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10032.0
  • Tax Book Number: 157.0
  • Tax Lot: 22
  • Tax Map Number: 1.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2021
Sold by
Koster James and Koster Jennifer J
Bought by
James And Jennifer Koster Trust and Koster
Current Estimated Value
$1,809,128

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2017
Closed on
Sep 6, 2017
List Price
$995,000
Sold Price
$955,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-4.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.67%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2015
Sold by
Kane Jennifer J
Bought by
Kane Jennifer J and The Jennifer J Kane Family Tru

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2014
Closed on
Mar 1, 2015
List Price
$969,000
Sold Price
$950,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-1.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.93%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2013
Closed on
Apr 26, 2013
List Price
$1,200,000
Sold Price
$912,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$288,000
-24%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.43%
Original Mortgage
$686,000
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2012
Sold by
Meyerson Jeffrey and Meyerson Jennifer
Bought by
Sunland Development Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2009
Sold by
Emmett Gail Renee
Bought by
Meyerson Jeffrey and Meyerson Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$343,660
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2005
Sold by
Emmett Gregory Lee
Bought by
Emmett Gail Renee

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
James And Jennifer Koster Trust -- None Listed On Document
Koster James J $955,000 Great American Title Agency
Kane Jennifer J -- None Available
Kane Jennifer J $950,000 Great Amer Title Agency Inc
Leslie Hospitality Consulting Llc -- Great Amer Title Agency Inc
Bridlie Hospitality Management Inc $912,000 First American Title Ins Co
Sunland Development Corporation $531,100 None Available
Meyerson Jeffrey $350,000 Empire West Title Agency Llc
Emmett Gail Renee -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Koster James J $400,000
Previous Owner Bridlie Hospitality Management Inc $686,000
Previous Owner Meyerson Jeffrey $343,660
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/14/2017 09/14/17 Sold $955,000 -4.0% $196 / Sq Ft
06/27/2017 06/27/17 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2017 06/14/17 For Sale $995,000 0.0% $205 / Sq Ft
05/22/2017 05/22/17 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2017 05/05/17 For Sale $995,000 +4.7% $205 / Sq Ft
03/06/2015 03/06/15 Sold $950,000 -1.6% $196 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/13/2015 02/13/15 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2015 01/28/15 Price Changed $965,000 -0.4% $199 / Sq Ft
01/22/2015 01/22/15 For Sale $969,000 +2.0% $200 / Sq Ft
01/20/2015 01/20/15 Off Market $950,000 -- --
12/11/2014 12/11/14 Price Changed $969,000 -0.6% $200 / Sq Ft
11/27/2014 11/27/14 Price Changed $974,900 -1.5% $201 / Sq Ft
10/15/2014 10/15/14 Price Changed $990,000 -9.6% $204 / Sq Ft
08/21/2014 08/21/14 Price Changed $1,095,000 -8.8% $226 / Sq Ft
07/31/2014 07/31/14 For Sale $1,200,000 +31.6% $247 / Sq Ft
06/25/2013 06/25/13 Sold $912,000 -3.9% $188 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/17/2013 04/17/13 Price Changed $948,900 -5.0% $196 / Sq Ft
03/20/2013 03/20/13 Price Changed $998,900 -9.1% $206 / Sq Ft
02/28/2013 02/28/13 Price Changed $1,099,000 -8.4% $226 / Sq Ft
01/16/2013 01/16/13 For Sale $1,200,000 -- $247 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,365 $78,417 -- --
2024 $8,817 $74,683 -- --
2023 $8,817 $120,700 $24,140 $96,560
2022 $8,510 $94,780 $18,950 $75,830
2021 $8,627 $86,660 $17,330 $69,330
2020 $8,396 $89,270 $17,850 $71,420
2019 $8,232 $79,600 $15,920 $63,680
2018 $8,001 $75,310 $15,060 $60,250
2017 $10,229 $72,400 $14,480 $57,920
2016 $10,032 $63,970 $12,790 $51,180
2015 $9,497 $62,470 $12,490 $49,980

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5601194

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 157-01-040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.