NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9201 Gerald Ave Northridge, CA 91343

Estimated Value: $1,183,000 - $1,337,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,192 Sq Ft
$580/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 25, 2025

Last sale price $1,375,000 $627 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,832 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Oliver Wendell Holmes Middle School Rated 10
  • Updated Kitchen
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2025

Charming & Sophisticated Northridge Home with Stunning Outdoor Oasis
This exquisite residence exudes charm and sophistication from the moment you arrive, boasting captivating curb appeal and timeless allure. Step inside to a light-filled living room, where elegant French doors frame picturesque backyard views, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor connection.
The eat-in kitchen is a culinary haven, featuring stylish wood flooring, a spacious island perfect for casual dining, and tasteful quartz countertops and custom cabinets that enhance both function and design. A versatile main-floor bonus room offers endless possibilities—ideal as a fourth bedroom, home office, gym, or game room.
Upstairs, the thoughtfully designed bedrooms balance style and comfort. The primary suite serves as a private retreat, complete with a luxurious en-suite featuring a modern dual vanity and an oversized shower with custom frameless doors. Sliding mirrored closet doors and a new ceiling light fixture add to the suite’s elegant ambiance. Two additional spacious bedrooms provide ample space for family or guests.
Step into the backyard paradise, where a large vaulted covered patio invites relaxation, surrounded by lush mature trees and vibrant landscaping. The highlight is a sparkling pool with a stunning stone waterfall, offering the perfect setting for entertaining or serene moments of retreat.
Additional features include a 2-car attached garage for convenience, raised panel doors, and recessed lighting that enhances the home’s refined aesthetic.
This exceptional property seamlessly blends elegance, comfort, and practicality—ideal for those who appreciate quality craftsmanship and an inviting atmosphere.
Schedule your private tour today and experience this remarkable home firsthand!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Morgan Gomez

ehomes Brokerage Phone: 805-297-0845 License #01997876 Listed on: 03/21/2025

ehomes

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 9,142 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned LARS

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 2,192 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Formal Entry
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Home Office
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Upgraded Bathroom
  • Jack-and-Jill Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Tax Tract Number 24237
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2687018035
  • $411 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1962 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,142 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: LARS
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2687018035
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2192.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 627.28
  • Room Type: Family Room, Formal Entry, Jack & Jill, Kitchen, Laundry, Main Floor Bedroom, Primary Suite, Office
  • Bathroom Features: Upgraded
  • Room Kitchen Features: Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • View: Neighborhood
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9142.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2099

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9142.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 1173.02
  • Tax Lot: 9
  • Tax Tract Number: 24237
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 411.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2025
Closed on
Apr 3, 2025
Sold by
Wh1 Llc
Bought by
Kahan Trust and Kahan
Seller's Agent
Morgan Gomez
ehomes
List Price
$1,299,000
Sold Price
$1,375,000
Premium/Discount to List
$76,000
5.85%
Views
18
Current Estimated Value
$1,271,351

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$103,649
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.06%
Original Mortgage
$1,201,500
Outstanding Balance
$1,196,167
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$75,184

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2024
Sold by
Mountain Michael & Jackie
Bought by
Whi Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2005
Sold by
Gershon Saul and Gershon Mary
Bought by
Mountain Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$622,400
Interest Rate
5.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kahan Trust $1,375,000 Innovative Title Company
Whi Llc $925,000 Greenhedge Escrow
Mountain Michael $778,000 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kahan Trust $1,201,500
Previous Owner Mountain Michael $622,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/25/2025 04/25/25 Sold $1,375,000 +5.9% $627 / Sq Ft
03/25/2025 03/25/25 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2025 03/21/25 For Sale $1,299,000 -- $593 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,426 $925,000 $588,300 $336,700
2024 $12,916 $1,042,335 $625,671 $416,664
2023 $12,668 $1,021,898 $613,403 $408,495
2022 $12,081 $1,001,862 $601,376 $400,486
2021 $9,637 $787,000 $472,600 $314,400
2019 $9,027 $736,000 $442,000 $294,000
2018 $8,747 $706,000 $424,000 $282,000
2016 $7,596 $615,000 $369,000 $246,000
2015 $6,882 $555,000 $333,000 $222,000
2014 $7,043 $555,000 $333,000 $222,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SR25061120

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2687-018-035

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.