NOT LISTED FOR SALE

931 Howard St Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated Value: $247,157

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,818 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2025

Last sale price $240,000 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,585 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Patio
  • Attic Fan
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Home Security System
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of July 2025

Charming 4-Bedroom Split-Level Home in Quiet Elyria Neighborhood

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom split-level home nestled in a peaceful Elyria neighborhood. With numerous high-cost upgrades already completed, this home is move-in ready and perfect for comfortable family living.

Step inside to an inviting open floor plan on the main level, featuring a spacious living area and a fully updated kitchen with modern appliances, a new island with a breakfast bar, and stylish finishes throughout. The upper level includes three generously sized bedrooms and a large full bathroom, ideal for family or guests.

The lower level offers a cozy family room with a wood-burning fireplace, a half bath, and a fourth bedroom that can also serve as a home office or guest space. Downstairs, the basement provides ample storage and a dedicated laundry area.

Enjoy outdoor living in the beautifully landscaped backyard, complete with a concrete patio and gazebo — perfect for relaxing or entertaining.

Major updates include:
2019: New windows, doors, concrete front step, and back patio
2020: New siding, roof, and kitchen appliances
2021: New central AC unit

Don’t miss the opportunity to own this well-cared-for home in a great location. Schedule your private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Thomas Siliko

Century 21 DeAnna Realty License #2024004078 Listed on: 06/19/2025

Century 21 DeAnna Realty

Co-Listed By

Jon Legato

Century 21 DeAnna Realty License #2014004623

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Smith

Keller Williams Citywide License #2015002481

Keller Williams Citywide

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,183

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,818 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Sherwood Forest 03 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-25-026-106-047

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,183

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1970
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System
  • Co List Office Phone: 440-731-8070
  • Subdivision Name: Sherwood Forest 03
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1818.0
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More, Multi/Split
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Concrete, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Acres: 0.16
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Elyria CSD - 4706

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-25-026-106-047
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3183.02

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 19, 2025
Closed on
Jul 29, 2025
Sold by
Halvorsen Jessica L and Halvorsen Adam P
Bought by
Patalita Samantha Marie Ann
Seller's Agent
Thomas Siliko
Century 21 DeAnna Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jessica Smith
Keller Williams Citywide
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
4.39%
Views
42
Current Estimated Value
$247,157

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,157
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.84%
Original Mortgage
$12,100
Outstanding Balance
$10,921
Interest Rate
6.81%
Estimated Equity
$236,236

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2018
Sold by
Halvorsen Eric A
Bought by
Halvorsen Adam P and Brien Jessica L O

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,800
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Patalita Samantha Marie Ann $256,100 None Listed On Document
Halvorsen Adam P $81,000 Miller Home Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Patalita Samantha Marie Ann $12,100
Open Patalita Samantha Marie Ann $237,616
Previous Owner Halvorsen Adam P $64,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Sold $240,000 +4.4% $132 / Sq Ft
06/23/2025 06/23/25 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2025 06/19/25 For Sale $229,900 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,183 $67,260 $8,663 $58,597
2023 $2,370 $42,889 $10,409 $32,480
2022 $2,329 $42,889 $10,409 $32,480
2021 $2,334 $42,889 $10,409 $32,480
2020 $2,118 $34,620 $8,400 $26,220
2019 $2,105 $34,620 $8,400 $26,220
2018 $2,120 $34,620 $8,400 $26,220
2017 $2,079 $31,920 $8,260 $23,660
2016 $2,053 $31,920 $8,260 $23,660
2015 $1,926 $31,920 $8,260 $23,660
2014 $1,936 $32,470 $8,400 $24,070
2013 $1,919 $32,470 $8,400 $24,070

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5133007

MLS Now

APN: 06-25-026-106-047

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.