$240,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,559 Sq Ft
4,356 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$154 Per Sq Ft

12% Above List Price

4 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of May 2026

Multiple offers received. HIGHEST AND BEST DUE Monday April 27th at 2 pm. Move-in-ready home in St. Paul with an oversized garage perfect for Minnesota weather! Updated bathroom, refinished floors, new carpet, and paint throughout this charmer! Wonderful porches and patios on this home just in time for the upcoming summer season. Quick access to and from 35E. Walk over to the park or hit the biking trails nearby!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katheryn Congdon

HOMESTEAD ROAD Listed on: 04/15/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

NON-RMLS NON-RMLS

Non-MLS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,806

Year Built

  • Built in 1901

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Pitched Roof
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,559 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Combination Dining and Living Room

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • The kitchen features windows

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Sink Near Laundry

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System

Additional Features

  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Lot Dimensions are 40'x122'x40'x122'

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Edmund Rices Fourth Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 292922320069

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,806

Year Built

Built in 1901

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: None
  • Outside Features: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1901
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1559
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Living Area: 1559
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Pitched
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Neighborhood: 98
  • PatioPorchType: Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Concrete

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Sink, Washer Hookup
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Washer/Dryer Hookup, Walk-In Closet

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: St. Paul
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 6517678100

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 40'x122'x40'x122'
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: Unknown
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 292922320069
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3806
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3806

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2026

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $110,000 Titlesmart
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $240,000 +11.6% $154 / Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $215,000 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,246 $227,800 $25,000 $202,800
2023 $3,246 $196,700 $20,000 $176,700
2022 $2,840 $226,200 $20,000 $206,200
2021 $2,246 $175,000 $20,000 $155,000
2020 $2,350 $144,600 $6,800 $137,800
2019 $1,924 $143,200 $6,800 $136,400
2018 $1,672 $124,100 $6,800 $117,300
2017 $1,332 $114,900 $6,800 $108,100
2016 $1,118 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,190 $66,900 $6,800 $60,100
2014 $1,176 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7055189

NorthstarMLS

APN: 29-29-22-32-0069

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.