935 Modoc St Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,372,000 - $1,826,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,568
Sq Ft
$1,031/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 935 Modoc St, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,617,025, approximately $1,031 per square foot. 935 Modoc St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2016
Sold by
Yun David Y and Yun Denise A
Bought by
David & Denise Yun Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2011
Sold by
Godlstein David S and Coloretti Nani A
Bought by
Yun Denise A and Yu David Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$652,000
Outstanding Balance
$452,812
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,164,213
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2002
Sold by
Schoenlein Robert W and Smith Heather J
Bought by
Goldstein David S and Coloretti Nani A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$544,800
Interest Rate
6.69%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| David & Denise Yun Living Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Yun Denise A | $815,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Goldstein David S | $681,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yun Denise A | $652,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Goldstein David S | $544,800 | |
| Closed | Goldstein David S | $68,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,559 | $1,037,095 | $313,228 | $730,867 |
| 2024 | $15,559 | $1,016,631 | $307,089 | $716,542 |
| 2023 | $15,237 | $1,003,565 | $301,069 | $702,496 |
| 2022 | $14,970 | $976,891 | $295,167 | $688,724 |
| 2021 | $15,010 | $957,600 | $289,380 | $675,220 |
| 2020 | $14,227 | $954,714 | $286,414 | $668,300 |
| 2019 | $13,693 | $936,002 | $280,800 | $655,202 |
| 2018 | $13,468 | $917,657 | $275,297 | $642,360 |
| 2017 | $13,002 | $899,670 | $269,901 | $629,769 |
| 2016 | $12,604 | $882,033 | $264,610 | $617,423 |
| 2015 | $12,438 | $868,790 | $260,637 | $608,153 |
| 2014 | $12,307 | $851,771 | $255,531 | $596,240 |
Source: Public Records
Map