937 S Capitol Ave San Jose, CA 95127
Hillview North NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $973,000 - $1,366,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,242
Sq Ft
$949/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 937 S Capitol Ave, San Jose, CA 95127 and is currently estimated at $1,178,663, approximately $949 per square foot. 937 S Capitol Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Ocala Middle School, Independence High School, and Aptitud Community Academy At Goss.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2006
Sold by
Torres Jesus M and Torres Herminio
Bought by
Torres Jesus M and Torres Herminio
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$443,000
Outstanding Balance
$268,657
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$910,006
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2005
Sold by
Torres Jesus and Torres Jesus M
Bought by
Torres Jesus
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2000
Sold by
Torres Araceli L
Bought by
Torres Jesus M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Interest Rate
8.27%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 1998
Sold by
Samaniego Robert A and Samaniego Teresa B
Bought by
Torres Jesus M and Torres Araceli L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 1993
Sold by
Samaniego Pedro and Samaniego Yolanda
Bought by
Samaniego Robert A and Samaniego Teresa B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Torres Jesus M | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Torres Jesus | -- | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Torres Jesus M | -- | Landsafe Title Company | |
| Torres Jesus M | $185,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Samaniego Robert A | $165,000 | Valley Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Torres Jesus M | $443,000 | |
| Closed | Torres Jesus | $300,000 | |
| Closed | Torres Jesus M | $252,000 | |
| Closed | Torres Jesus M | $148,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Samaniego Robert A | $132,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,745 | $346,086 | $159,665 | $186,421 |
| 2024 | $6,745 | $339,301 | $156,535 | $182,766 |
| 2023 | $6,578 | $332,649 | $153,466 | $179,183 |
| 2022 | $6,443 | $326,127 | $150,457 | $175,670 |
| 2021 | $6,182 | $319,733 | $147,507 | $172,226 |
| 2020 | $5,967 | $316,456 | $145,995 | $170,461 |
| 2019 | $5,770 | $310,252 | $143,133 | $167,119 |
| 2018 | $5,670 | $304,170 | $140,327 | $163,843 |
| 2017 | $5,263 | $298,207 | $137,576 | $160,631 |
| 2016 | $4,972 | $292,361 | $134,879 | $157,482 |
| 2015 | $4,958 | $287,970 | $132,853 | $155,117 |
| 2014 | $4,480 | $282,330 | $130,251 | $152,079 |
Source: Public Records
Map