Estimated Value: $787,000 - $863,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
3,685
Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 940 E Avila Ct Unit LOT909, Sandy, UT 84094 and is currently estimated at $827,002, approximately $224 per square foot. 940 E Avila Ct Unit LOT909 is a home located in Salt Lake County with nearby schools including Altara Elementary School, Challenger School - Sandy, and Gateway Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2025
Sold by
Duffin Darlene F
Bought by
Javdan Shadan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2020
Sold by
Duffin Ray and Duffin Darlene F
Bought by
Duffin Darlene F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2019
Sold by
Duffin Ray and Duffin Darlene F
Bought by
Duffin Ray and Duffin Darlene F
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$523,731
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2014
Sold by
Duffin Ray and Duffin Darlene
Bought by
The Ray Duffin And Darlen F Duffin Trust and Duffin Darlene F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2013
Sold by
Duffin Ray and Duffin Darlene F
Bought by
Duffin Ray and Duffin Darlene F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$359,050
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2012
Sold by
Duffin Ray and Duffin Darlene
Bought by
Duffin Ray and Duffin Darlene F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2009
Sold by
Rocha Roberto A and Rocha Beatriz H S C
Bought by
Duffin Ray and Duffin Darlene
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$367,740
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2001
Sold by
Caliber Homes Llc
Bought by
Rocha Roberto A and Rocha Beatriz H S C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Javdan Shadan | -- | Cottonwood Title | |
| Duffin Darlene F | -- | None Available | |
| Duffin Ray | -- | Titan Title Ins Agcy Inc | |
| Duffin Ray | -- | Titan Title Ins Agcy Inc | |
| The Ray Duffin And Darlen F Duffin Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Duffin Ray | -- | None Available | |
| Duffin Ray | -- | None Available | |
| Duffin Ray | -- | Equity Title | |
| Rocha Roberto A | -- | Superior Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Duffin Ray | $523,731 | |
| Previous Owner | Duffin Ray | $359,050 | |
| Previous Owner | Duffin Ray | $367,740 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,081 | $815,100 | $133,600 | $681,500 |
| 2024 | $4,081 | $769,900 | $125,900 | $644,000 |
| 2023 | $4,081 | $715,700 | $119,600 | $596,100 |
| 2022 | $3,970 | $731,400 | $117,300 | $614,100 |
| 2021 | $3,565 | $559,300 | $102,000 | $457,300 |
| 2020 | $3,412 | $505,500 | $93,800 | $411,700 |
| 2019 | $3,357 | $485,300 | $93,800 | $391,500 |
| 2018 | $3,023 | $457,000 | $93,800 | $363,200 |
| 2017 | $3,008 | $435,300 | $87,500 | $347,800 |
| 2016 | $3,016 | $422,200 | $87,500 | $334,700 |
| 2015 | $2,910 | $377,600 | $84,900 | $292,700 |
| 2014 | $2,928 | $373,200 | $84,900 | $288,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map