NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9478 S Francis Rd Dewitt, MI 48820

6 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,545 Sq Ft
5 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 18, 2025

Last sale price $390,000 $110 Per Sq Ft

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of April 2025

This remodeled home sits on five acres on a rectangular lot. The seller has meticulously replaced everything. Make sure to review the attachment on the listing. All new mechanicals. Approximately 3500 square feet of finished space. The three bedrooms on the main floor as well as three bedrooms in the LL with egress windows which are all new. All new electrical service. Great insulation has been added to home. The four seasons room is added. Most of the windows in the home are new. New roof. There are two septic tanks on the property. Pressure tank for the well is new. There is a lot to see and absorb. Please take the tour. The buyer just has to move in and enjoy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Convissor

Century 21 Affiliated License #6506045035 Listed on: 02/19/2025

Century 21 Affiliated

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Ruge

Coldwell Banker Professionals-Delta License #6501421505

Coldwell Banker Professionals-Delta

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,726

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 320x681
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Few Trees
  • Garden
  • Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Wood
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,726

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2237.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 320x681
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: Yes
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 2237.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1942.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 3545.0
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • General Property Info:Living Area Source: Appraiser
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Egress Windows
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane, Wood, Wood Stove
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Basement
  • Bedroom 5 Level: Basement
  • Other Level: Basement
  • Utility Room Level: Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1308.0
  • Living Area: 3545.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 2
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 1: 1
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Laundry Features:Main Level: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 4: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Ceilings: Yes
  • Basement:Egress Windows: Yes
  • Interior Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 5: Yes
  • Flooring:Wood4: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1942.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes
  • Improvements 4 Season Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Sellers Disclosures
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Few Trees, Front Yard, Garden, Rectangular Lot, Views
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • RoadFrontageType: County Road
  • RoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Lot Features:Front Yard2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Rectangular Lot: Yes
  • Lot Features:Garden2: Yes
  • Foundation Details:BrickMortar: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Appliances: Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating:Wood Stove: Yes
  • Heating:Wood2: Yes
  • Electric 200 Amp Service: Yes
  • Water Source:Well: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: St. Johns

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0
  • Lot Size: 320x681
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Location Legal Info:Real Estate Owned: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 9139
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3726.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 135845.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 170300.0
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/18/2025 04/18/25 Sold $390,000 -8.2% $110 / Sq Ft
03/03/2025 03/03/25 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2025 02/19/25 For Sale $425,000 +300.9% $120 / Sq Ft
05/19/2021 05/19/21 Sold $106,000 +32.7% $54 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/23/2021 04/23/21 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2021 04/15/21 For Sale $79,900 -- $41 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,468 $0 $0 $0
2023 $1,608 $170,300 $0 $0
2022 $4,468 $98,900 $64,400 $34,500
2021 $3,920 $86,000 $50,300 $35,700
2020 $4,468 $112,300 $38,800 $73,500
2019 $2,516 $108,100 $35,600 $72,500
2018 $2,458 $95,200 $36,800 $58,400
2017 -- $119,200 $40,200 $79,000
2016 $2,636 $114,200 $36,200 $78,000
2015 -- $109,200 $0 $0
2011 -- $106,400 $0 $0

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 286276

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 130-028-100-020-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.