NOT LISTED FOR SALE

950 Gist Rd Westminster, MD 21157

Estimated Value: $759,000 - $1,172,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,656 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2020

Last sale price $800,000 $141 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,449 / mo

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Filtered Pool
  • 4.21 Acre Lot
  • Friendship Valley Elementary School Rated A-
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Colonial Architecture

About This Home

As of July 2020

OPEN HOUSE*Sun, Feb 16 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM **2 private master suites!! Picturesque setting with authentic feeling of history expressed all around, this property offers a get-away feel with a spectacular location that is close to everything!5 Bedrooms, 4 full Baths 2 half bathrooms, 2 car garage. Inground 8'pool w/ diving board & Polaris cleaner. Over 5,000 Sq. Ft. with a 1 bedroom detached guest house, living quarters known as the Bell House. Adorned with 7 working 18th century working fireplaces.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lee Moreno

(410) 876-1666 kenny.fulton@cbrealty.com Coldwell Banker Realty Listed on: 06/01/2019

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,968

Year Built

  • Built in 1795

Lot Details

  • 4.21 Acre Lot
  • Kennel
  • Stone Retaining Walls
  • Extensive Hardscape
  • Sprinkler System
  • Historic Home
  • Property is in very good condition

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,656 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Built-In Features
  • Chair Railings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Skylights
  • 5 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0707040598

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,968

Year Built

Built in 1795

Lot Details

4.21 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: Yes
  • Inclusions: Attic, Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Butlers Pantry, Chair Railings, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan-Traditional, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Master Bath(s), Wainscotting, Wet/Dry Bar, WhirlP
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 6/1/2019 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1795
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop - Down Draft, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven - Double, Oven - Wall, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove, Stove, Surface Unit, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Butlers Pantry, Chair Railings, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space
  • Window Features: Insulated, Low-E, Skylights, Storm
  • Other Equipment: Negotiable
  • Fireplace Features: Equipment, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 5
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: French, Insulated, Six Panel
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, Plaster Walls
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Study, Mud Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 5656
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 5656
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 141.44
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 5656
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 4
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Guest House, Shed Shop, Storage Barn/Shed
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Masonry, Stone, Cedar
  • Exterior Features: Extensive Hardscape, Exterior Lighting, Kennels, Outbuilding(s), Secure Storage, Sidewalks, Stone Retaining Walls, Underground Lawn Sprinkler

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Rear Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: FRIENDSHIP VALLEY
  • High School: WESTMINSTER
  • Middle Or Junior School: WESTMINSTER

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.21
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 183300.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balcony, Balconies- Multiple, Breezeway, Deck(s), Enclosed, Patio(s), Porch(es), Roof, Screened, Terrace
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6968.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0707040598
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CARROLL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2019
Closed on
Jun 29, 2020
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.13%
Current Estimated Value
$1,041,306

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$241,306
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.60%
Original Mortgage
$520,950
Outstanding Balance
$458,710
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$582,596

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 1998
Sold by
Samios Nicholas A
Bought by
Samios Nicholas A and Samios Carole B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 1998
Sold by
Samios Nicholas A
Bought by
Overlook Friendship

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stracke Frank M $799,000 Eguard Title Ins Agcy Inc
Samios Nicholas A -- --
Overlook Friendship $1,000,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stracke Frank M $520,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/02/2020 07/02/20 Sold $800,000 +0.1% $141 / Sq Ft
07/17/2019 07/17/19 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2019 06/01/19 For Sale $799,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,770 $889,667 $0 $0
2024 $9,296 $839,633 $0 $0
2023 $8,922 $789,600 $166,000 $623,600
2022 $8,470 $756,333 $0 $0
2021 $16,341 $723,067 $0 $0
2020 $7,507 $689,800 $166,000 $523,800
2019 $6,623 $650,567 $0 $0
2018 $6,804 $611,333 $0 $0
2017 $6,466 $572,100 $0 $0
2016 -- $572,100 $0 $0
2015 -- $572,100 $0 $0
2014 -- $594,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDCR188652

Bright MLS

APN: 07-040598

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.