NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $557,600 - $597,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,308 Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 10, 2024

Last sale price $565,000 $245 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,606 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Community Pool
  • Brick Front
  • Oakdale Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of October 2024

Nestled on a peaceful cul-de-sac, this stunning home features a brick front, a charming new porch, and a spacious garage. The large fenced backyard is beautifully landscaped and boasts a newly added 30x10 paver patio with built-in lighting. Inside, an inviting open floor plan greets you with beautiful hardwood floors throughout the main level and modernized light switches and outlets (2021), complemented by sleek stainless steel appliances. Upstairs, enjoy four spacious bedrooms, including a luxurious master suite with a walk-in closet and a ceramic tile bath featuring a corner garden soaking tub. The expansive finished basement includes ceramic tile floors, a separate laundry room, and ample storage. The basement offers a full bath rough-in plumbing, providing the perfect opportunity to customize your space. Additionally, there's a separate storage room that can easily be transformed into a playroom or office, making it ideal for your family’s needs. Create your ultimate living environment in this versatile area!Recent upgrades such as a newer roof with top quality architectural shingles (2018) and water heater (2021) provide peace of mind. Located in the amenity-rich Spring Ridge community, you'll have access to pools, tennis courts, walking trails, and convenient shopping options. With NO CITY TAXES, this immaculate home won’t last long—call today to schedule your tour!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Krop

(240) 309-6000 rob@robkropteam.com Keller Williams Realty Centre License #0225254789 Listed on: 09/25/2024

Keller Williams Realty Centre

Co-Listed By

Gabby Robinson

(240) 309-6000 gabbyrobinson@kw.com Keller Williams Realty Centre License #5012526

Last Buyer's Agent

Kate Smith

(301) 948-4811 rockville@penfedrealty.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty License #656409

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,495

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 5,537 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned PUD

HOA Fees

  • $96 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Rough-In Basement Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1168
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1109305610

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,495

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

5,537 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$96 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Colonial, Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2024-09-25
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer, Oven/Range - Electric, Microwave
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Fully Finished, Improved, Rough Bath Plumb
  • Total Sq Ft: 2774
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2308
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 277.73
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1908
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 400
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 466
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 866
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Brick Front, Vinyl Siding, Tile
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: Yes - Community
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 96.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5537.00
  • Zoning: PUD
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5495.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1109305610
  • Tax Lot: 1168
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 25, 2024
Closed on
Oct 10, 2024
Kate Smith
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty
List Price
$529,900
Sold Price
$565,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,100
6.62%
Views
300
Current Estimated Value
$571,032

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,032
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.10%
Original Mortgage
$339,000
Outstanding Balance
$335,436
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$239,464

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2021
Closed on
Jul 8, 2021
List Price
$430,000
Sold Price
$466,053
Premium/Discount to List
$36,053
8.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.08%
Original Mortgage
$452,071
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2012
Sold by
Higgins Jody Arlene and Antoniuk Jody Higgins
Bought by
Higgins Jody Arlene

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2001
Sold by
Pekar John T and Pekar Christine L
Bought by
Antoniuk Jody Higgins

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 1999
Sold by
Kettler Forlines Inc
Bought by
Pekar John T and Pekar Christine L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Roller Brandi $565,000 Gpn Title
Roller Brandi $565,000 Gpn Title
Holland Joseph A $466,053 First American
Higgins Jody Arlene -- Lsi Title Agency
Antoniuk Jody Higgins $192,500 --
Pekar John T $176,980 --
Kettler Forlines Inc $86,459 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Roller Brandi $339,000
Closed Roller Brandi $339,000
Previous Owner Holland Joseph A $452,071
Previous Owner Higgins Jody Arlene $140,000
Closed Pekar John T --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/10/2024 10/10/24 Sold $565,000 +6.6% $245 / Sq Ft
09/27/2024 09/27/24 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2024 09/25/24 For Sale $529,900 +13.7% $230 / Sq Ft
07/08/2021 07/08/21 Sold $466,053 +8.4% $182 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/08/2021 06/08/21 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2021 06/06/21 For Sale $430,000 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,533 $471,300 -- --
2024 $5,533 $449,700 $130,100 $319,600
2023 $4,835 $408,700 $0 $0
2022 $4,358 $367,700 $0 $0
2021 $3,834 $326,700 $85,200 $241,500
2020 $3,818 $318,300 $0 $0
2019 $3,687 $309,900 $0 $0
2018 $3,534 $301,500 $85,200 $216,300
2017 $3,204 $301,500 $0 $0
2016 $3,208 $270,700 $0 $0
2015 $3,208 $255,300 $0 $0
2014 $3,208 $255,300 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2054192

Bright MLS

APN: 09-305610

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.