961 The Alameda Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,847,000 - $2,294,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,400
Sq Ft
$870/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 961 The Alameda, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,089,116, approximately $870 per square foot. 961 The Alameda is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2017
Sold by
Sandrock Ryan and Gebremariam Awet
Bought by
Bisarya Nirav and Bisarya Chetana
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2016
Sold by
Sandrock Ryan and Gebremariam Awet
Bought by
Sandrock Ryan and Gebremariam Awet
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2014
Sold by
Erlin Louetta S and The Leon & Louetta Erlin 1998
Bought by
Sandrock Ryan and Gebremariam Awet
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,016,250
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 1998
Sold by
Erlin Leon and Erlin Louetta S
Bought by
Erlin Leon and Erlin Louetta S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 1993
Sold by
Va
Bought by
Erlin Leon and Erlin Louetta S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bisarya Nirav | $1,595,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Sandrock Ryan | -- | None Available | |
| Sandrock Ryan | $1,355,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Erlin Leon | -- | -- | |
| Erlin Leon | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sandrock Ryan | $1,016,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,216 | $1,893,972 | $544,442 | $1,349,530 |
| 2024 | $28,216 | $1,856,835 | $533,766 | $1,323,069 |
| 2023 | $27,589 | $1,820,430 | $523,301 | $1,297,129 |
| 2022 | $27,247 | $1,804,142 | $513,042 | $1,291,100 |
| 2021 | $25,767 | $1,676,615 | $502,984 | $1,173,631 |
| 2020 | $24,496 | $1,659,437 | $497,831 | $1,161,606 |
| 2019 | $23,650 | $1,626,900 | $488,070 | $1,138,830 |
| 2018 | $23,275 | $1,595,000 | $478,500 | $1,116,500 |
| 2017 | $20,543 | $1,403,170 | $420,951 | $982,219 |
| 2016 | $19,932 | $1,375,663 | $412,699 | $962,964 |
| 2015 | $19,674 | $1,355,000 | $406,500 | $948,500 |
| 2014 | $4,163 | $104,455 | $57,200 | $47,255 |
Source: Public Records
Map