Listed by eXp Realty, Bought with Keller Williams Seattle Metro
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $624,000 - $717,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,590 Sq Ft
$419/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2023

Last sale price $620,000 $390 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,075 / mo

103 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Wood Flooring
  • Deck
  • Territorial View
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2023

Charming 1907 home in Upper Rainier Beach. Recently updated kitchen and bath, fresh int and ext paint throughout, turnkey w/room to build major equity. High ceilings and large windows create a bright airy space w/room for oversized couch, full dining table & kitchen bistro table. 2 beds and bath on main, 2 beds w/peekaboo of Lake WA upstairs. Rare alley access provides extra layer of privacy. Enclosed spacious backyard is a perfect spot to watch the Blue Angels fly overhead during Seafair. Larger lot allows for ADU or DADU! (buyer to verify) Bsmt access from backyard. Potential income? A quick stroll takes you to nearby dining, groceries, waterfront parks, Kubota Garden, bus lines. Easy access to light rail & dwntwn, this is a true gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynea Carver

eXp Realty License #23013161 Listed on: 12/14/2022

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Pearsall

Keller Williams Seattle Metro License #21036809

Keller Williams Seattle Metro

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2022100

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,219

Year Built

  • Built in 1907

Lot Details

  • 5,650 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,590 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Full Bathroom

Location

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Schools

  • Emerson Elementary School
  • South Shore Pk-8 Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7129302430

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,219

Year Built

Built in 1907

Lot Details

5,650 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • StyleCode: 18 - 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
  • Year Built: 1907
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,Dryer,Microwave,Refrigerator,StoveRange,Washer
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 2040
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Range, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Hot Water Recirc Pump, Hardwood, Laminate, Wall to Wall Carpet, Double Pane/Storm Window, Security System, Water Heater
  • Living Area: 1590
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1590
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 450
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 2
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher,Dryer,Microwave,Refrigerator,Stove/Range,Washer

• BusLineNearby: true
  • BusRouteNumber: 7, 106

• High School: Rainier Beach High
  • Middle Or Junior School: South Shore PK-8

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 7129302430
  • Topography: Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1297
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5650
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Cable TV,Deck,Fenced-Fully,Gas Available,High Speed Internet,Outbuildings,Patio
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Realist

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • ShortTermRentalYN: false

Tax Info

  • Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5219

Listed on
Dec 14, 2022
Closed on
Apr 11, 2023
List Price
$579,500
Sold Price
$620,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,500
6.99%
Views
101
Current Estimated Value
$666,058

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$46,058
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.36%
Original Mortgage
$496,000
Outstanding Balance
$479,472
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$186,586

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wilbur Rachel $620,000 Wfg National Title Company Of
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wilbur Rachel $496,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2023 04/20/23 Sold $620,000 +7.0% $390 / Sq Ft
03/27/2023 03/27/23 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2023 03/23/23 For Sale $579,500 -6.5% $364 / Sq Ft
01/31/2023 01/31/23 Off Market $620,000 -- --
12/14/2022 12/14/22 For Sale $582,000 -- $366 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,273 $597,000 $206,000 $391,000
2023 $5,219 $559,000 $176,000 $383,000
2022 $4,818 $558,000 $176,000 $382,000
2021 $4,612 $472,000 $147,000 $325,000
2020 $4,498 $429,000 $134,000 $295,000
2018 $3,831 $432,000 $128,000 $304,000
2017 $3,330 $349,000 $104,000 $245,000
2016 $2,916 $312,000 $92,000 $220,000
2015 $2,468 $265,000 $82,000 $183,000
2014 -- $227,000 $71,000 $156,000
2013 -- $179,000 $62,000 $117,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2022100

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 712930-2430

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.