$975,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026

97 E Park Ave Pearl River, NY 10965

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,699 Sq Ft
0.28 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$361 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

52 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • Wood Flooring
  • Pearl River High School Rated 9+
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this fabulous 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath Center Hall Colonial, offering elegance, comfort, and modern conveniences throughout. A two-story entrance foyer with a stunning chandelier sets the tone as you enter this warm and inviting home. The spacious living room is framed by an arched doorway, leading to a formal dining room ideal for gatherings. The bright, modern kitchen features granite countertops, black stainless steel Samsung appliances, a reverse-osmosis water filtration system, a touch-activated faucet, and a large island with storage. A walk-in pantry plus an additional closet provide exceptional storage space. Sliding doors with a lovely transom window open to a paver patio equipped with a gas line for grilling, overlooking a fully fenced yard with a firepit. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the family room, highlighted by an automatic climate-control gas fireplace surrounded by shiplap and custom built-in cabinetry. Hardwood floors run throughout the home, enhancing its timeless appeal. Upstairs are four generously sized bedrooms with custom closet systems. The luxurious primary suite has tray ceilings, a walk-in closet, and a spacious ensuite bath featuring double sinks, a sunken tub, and a separate shower. A second full bath serves the remaining bedrooms. The second-floor laundry room with cabinetry and countertop adds everyday convenience. A full unfinished walkout basement with steel beam construction, high ceilings, and natural light from two windows offers outstanding potential for customization. A two-car garage features an electric vehicle charging station, built-in shelves and bike racks. All rooms are equipped with remote-controlled Casablanca fans. Additional upgrades and amenities include full home generator, central vacuum system, new Weil-McLain boiler installed in February 2025 with five heating zones, two-zone central air conditioning system, sprinkler system, and a full alarm system with motion sensors. Ideally positioned just a few blocks from Pearl River’s vibrant town center, the home provides convenient access to dining, shopping, and community amenities. It borders Cherry Brook Park, offering playgrounds and tennis courts. Proximity to NJ Transit adds transportation convenience, and the property is located within the sought-after Pearl River School District.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Madeline Wiebicke

Keller Williams Hudson Valley Brokerage Phone: 845-639-0300 License #30WI1006685 Listed on: 12/01/2025

Keller Williams Hudson Valley

Co-Listed By

Sharyn McTigue

Keller Williams Hudson Valley Brokerage Phone: 845-639-0300 License #10401316783

Last Buyer's Agent

Irene McCarthy

Keller Williams Hudson Valley License #40MC0930534

Keller Williams Hudson Valley

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,808

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,699 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Fire Pit
  • Outdoor Gas Grill

Location

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 392489-068-020-0002-067-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,808

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Attribution Contact: 845-639-0300
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KEYKELHUD
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-639-0300
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 975000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 361.24491
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 350.12968
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 3375000.0000
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 2699.00
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Chandelier, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bathroom, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2699

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Laundry Features: In Hall, Laundry Room
  • Security: Security System
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Pearl River Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12197
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Level, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops, Sprinklers In Front
  • Parcel Number: 392489-068-020-0002-067-001-0000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 18807.92
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Franklin Avenue School
  • High School: Pearl River High School
  • Middle School District: Pearl River

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2019
Closed on
Oct 4, 2019
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$685,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.86%
Original Mortgage
$615,100
Outstanding Balance
$536,474
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$398,379

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2015
Closed on
Jul 9, 2015
Sold Price
$3,800

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.97%
Original Mortgage
$571,200
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2015
Closed on
Jun 27, 2015
Sold Price
$3,800

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$571,200
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $685,000 Resolution Title
Deed $714,000 Andrew Cohen
Bargain Sale Deed $714,000 The Security Title Guarantee
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $615,100 New Conventional
Previous Owner $571,200 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $975,000 +3.2% $361 / Sq Ft
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2026 01/12/26 For Sale $945,000 -3.1% $350 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 Off Market $975,000 -- --
12/01/2025 12/01/25 For Sale $945,000 0.0% $350 / Sq Ft
12/11/2024 12/11/24 Off Market $3,900 -- --
12/10/2024 12/10/24 Off Market $685,000 -- --
10/04/2019 10/04/19 Sold $685,000 -2.0% $254 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/12/2019 06/12/19 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2019 05/15/19 For Sale $699,000 0.0% $259 / Sq Ft
09/07/2018 09/07/18 Rented $3,900 0.0% --
08/27/2018 08/27/18 Under Contract -- -- --
08/27/2018 08/27/18 For Rent $3,900 +2.6% --
07/15/2015 07/15/15 For Rent $3,800 0.0% --
07/15/2015 07/15/15 Rented $3,800 0.0% --
07/09/2015 07/09/15 Sold $714,000 -3.4% $264 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/15/2015 05/15/15 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2015 03/27/15 For Sale $739,000 -- $274 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $19,927 $254,400 $43,900 $210,500
2023 $19,927 $254,400 $43,900 $210,500
2022 $17,038 $254,400 $43,900 $210,500
2021 $17,038 $254,400 $43,900 $210,500
2020 $17,505 $254,400 $43,900 $210,500
2019 $16,808 $254,400 $43,900 $210,500
2018 $16,808 $254,400 $43,900 $210,500
2017 $16,295 $254,400 $43,900 $210,500

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 916917

OneKey® MLS

APN: 392489-068-020-0002-067-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.