976 Hot Springs Rd Montecito, CA 93108
Estimated Value: $7,121,000 - $7,701,000
5
Beds
5
Baths
5,902
Sq Ft
$1,250/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 976 Hot Springs Rd, Montecito, CA 93108 and is currently estimated at $7,375,337, approximately $1,249 per square foot. 976 Hot Springs Rd is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Senior High School, and Our Lady of Mount Carmel School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2025
Sold by
Mark M Egan 2005 Declaration Of Trust and Egan Mark
Bought by
Casa Covey Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$4,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$3,964,407
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,410,930
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2022
Sold by
Mark Egan
Bought by
Mark M Egan 2005 Declaration Of Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2015
Sold by
Kwock Stephanie Peters
Bought by
Egan Mark and Egan Sally
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$4,620,000
Interest Rate
2.45%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2014
Sold by
Kwock Stephanie Ann
Bought by
Kwock Stephanie Peters
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2012
Sold by
Kwock Daniel Christopher and Kwock Stephanie A
Bought by
Kwock Stephanie Ann
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2006
Sold by
Kwock Daniel C and Kwock Stephanie A
Bought by
Kwock Ii Daniel Christopher and Kwock Stephanie Ann
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2005
Sold by
Herman Ronald L and Herman Carol J
Bought by
Kwock Daniel C and Kwock Stephanie A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 1999
Sold by
Sinclair Anthony R
Bought by
Herman Ronald L and Herman Carol J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
7%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Casa Covey Llc | $11,000,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Mark M Egan 2005 Declaration Of Trust | -- | Foley & Lardner Llp | |
| Egan Mark | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Egan Mark | $8,950,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Kwock Stephanie Peters | -- | None Available | |
| Kwock Stephanie Ann | -- | None Available | |
| Kwock Ii Daniel Christopher | -- | None Available | |
| Kwock Daniel C | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Herman Ronald L | $1,500,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Casa Covey Llc | $4,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Egan Mark | $4,620,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Herman Ronald L | $1,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $50,147 | $4,807,396 | $2,163,328 | $2,644,068 |
| 2023 | $50,147 | $4,620,721 | $2,079,324 | $2,541,397 |
| 2022 | $48,354 | $4,530,119 | $2,038,553 | $2,491,566 |
| 2021 | $47,354 | $4,441,294 | $1,998,582 | $2,442,712 |
| 2020 | $46,893 | $4,395,754 | $1,978,089 | $2,417,665 |
| 2019 | $46,005 | $4,309,563 | $1,939,303 | $2,370,260 |
| 2018 | $45,132 | $4,225,063 | $1,901,278 | $2,323,785 |
| 2017 | $44,291 | $4,142,220 | $1,863,999 | $2,278,221 |
| 2016 | $42,948 | $4,061,000 | $1,827,450 | $2,233,550 |
| 2014 | -- | $3,402,387 | $1,649,895 | $1,752,492 |
Source: Public Records
Map