98 Purgatory Rd Middletown, RI 02842
Estimated Value: $1,244,000 - $1,703,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
2,612
Sq Ft
$575/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 98 Purgatory Rd, Middletown, RI 02842 and is currently estimated at $1,502,009, approximately $575 per square foot. 98 Purgatory Rd is a home located in Newport County with nearby schools including Middletown High School, St Michael's Country Day School, and St George's School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2016
Sold by
Ortiz Richard J
Bought by
Richard J Ortiz Ret
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 1985
Bought by
Richard J Ortiz Ret
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richard J Ortiz Ret | -- | -- | |
| Richard J Ortiz Ret | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Richard J Ortiz Ret | $132,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Richard J Ortiz Ret | $135,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,902 | $1,009,500 | $670,600 | $338,900 |
| 2024 | $11,367 | $1,009,500 | $670,600 | $338,900 |
| 2023 | $7,622 | $605,400 | $359,000 | $246,400 |
| 2022 | $7,277 | $605,400 | $359,000 | $246,400 |
| 2021 | $7,277 | $605,400 | $359,000 | $246,400 |
| 2020 | $6,292 | $457,300 | $240,100 | $217,200 |
| 2018 | $6,288 | $457,300 | $240,100 | $217,200 |
| 2016 | $5,089 | $330,000 | $135,700 | $194,300 |
| 2015 | $4,963 | $330,000 | $135,700 | $194,300 |
| 2014 | $4,700 | $292,500 | $116,500 | $176,000 |
| 2013 | $4,595 | $292,500 | $116,500 | $176,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map