NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $337,000 - $376,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,417 Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 5, 2013

Last sale price $149,000 $105 Per Sq Ft

Est. 144% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,058 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2013

You have hit the jackpot with this home. It is updated and open and block! Close to bike and running paths. The bedrooms are large and roomy. Walk-in closet in the master bedroom. Exit the master bedroom to the amazing backyard and dip in the pool. The extra long patio offers lots of shade and entertaining space. Winter grass was just planted so it will be beautifully green the day you move in. The kitchen offers an oversized kitchen island and plenty of cabinet space! Hurry and grab this home before someone else does. ***STOVE DOES NOT CONVEY***

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Keslie Halonen

Keller Williams, Professional Partners License #SA631172000 Listed on: 11/07/2013

Keller Williams, Professional Partners

Co-Listed By

Timothy Kattau

Keller Williams, Professional Partners License #SA646414000

Last Buyer's Agent

Sabrina Choi

Arizona Network Realty License #SA585652000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $779

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 8,568 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the back of the property
  • Wood Fence
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,417 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Solar Screens
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 428
  • Assessor Parcel Number 149-36-370

Est. Annual Taxes

$779

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

8,568 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 37th Ave & Peoria
  • Legal Info Range: 2E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2009
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2010
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Co List Office Mls Id: kwpr02
  • Co List Office Phone: 623-939-8900
  • Subdivision Name: MELROSE GARDENS
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 105.15

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1417.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wood
  • Lot Features: Desert Back, Grass Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Tumbleweed Elementary School
  • High School: Moon Valley High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8568.0
  • Parcel #: 149-36-370

Building Info

  • Builder Name: womack

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 779.0
  • Tax Book Number: 149.00
  • Tax Lot: 428
  • Tax Map Number: 36.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 7, 2013
Closed on
Nov 26, 2013
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$149,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-3.87%
Current Estimated Value
$363,011

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$214,011
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.42%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 1996
Sold by
Tenaglia Ralph J
Bought by
Davis Wallace L and Davis Shirley A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$61,000
Interest Rate
7.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 1994
Sold by
Tenaglia Michelle
Bought by
Tenaglia Ralph J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Taylor Robert Patrick $149,000 American Title Service Agenc
Davis Wallace L -- Security Title Agency
Davis Wallace L -- Security Title Agency
Tenaglia Ralph J -- Security Title Agency

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Davis Wallace L $61,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/05/2013 12/05/13 Sold $149,000 -3.9% $105 / Sq Ft
11/07/2013 11/07/13 For Sale $155,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,122 $10,065 -- --
2024 $1,058 $9,586 -- --
2023 $1,058 $26,370 $5,270 $21,100
2022 $1,020 $20,210 $4,040 $16,170
2021 $1,046 $18,520 $3,700 $14,820
2020 $1,018 $17,100 $3,420 $13,680
2019 $999 $15,130 $3,020 $12,110
2018 $971 $13,960 $2,790 $11,170
2017 $968 $12,000 $2,400 $9,600
2016 $951 $11,180 $2,230 $8,950
2015 $882 $10,910 $2,180 $8,730
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5026891

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 149-36-370

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.