989 Cragmont Ave Berkeley, CA 94708
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,089,000 - $1,438,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,288
Sq Ft
$962/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 989 Cragmont Ave, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $1,238,511, approximately $961 per square foot. 989 Cragmont Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2024
Sold by
Brooks Philip M and Brooks Sara S
Bought by
Brooks Family Trust and Brooks
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2009
Sold by
Brooks Philip M and Brooks Sara S
Bought by
Brooks Phillip M and Brooks Sara S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$554,000
Interest Rate
5.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2005
Sold by
Brooks Philip M and Brooks Sara S
Bought by
Brooks Philip M and Brooks Sara S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$542,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2002
Sold by
Brooks Philip M and Brooks Sara S
Bought by
Brooks Philip M and Brooks Sara S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$129,500
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2002
Sold by
Brooks Philip and Brooks Sara
Bought by
Brooks Philip M and Brooks Sara S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$129,500
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 1999
Sold by
Brooks Philip M and Brooks Sara S
Bought by
Brooks Philip M and Brooks Sara S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
6.86%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 1999
Sold by
Brooks Philip M and Brooks Sara S
Bought by
Brooks Philip M and Brooks Sara S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
6.86%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 1994
Sold by
Brooks Philip M and Brooks Sara S
Bought by
Brooks Philip M and Brooks Sara S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$173,500
Interest Rate
7.09%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brooks Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Brooks Philip M | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Brooks Phillip M | -- | North American Title Company | |
| Brooks Philip M | -- | North American Title Company | |
| Brooks Philip M | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Brooks Philip M | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Brooks Philip M | -- | First American Title | |
| Brooks Philip M | -- | First American Title | |
| Brooks Philip M | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Brooks Philip | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Brooks Philip M | -- | First American Title Guarant | |
| Brooks Philip M | -- | First American Title Guarant | |
| Brooks Philip M | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Brooks Philip M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Brooks Philip M | $554,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brooks Philip M | $542,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brooks Philip M | $129,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Brooks Philip | $415,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brooks Philip M | $315,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brooks Philip M | $173,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,115 | $129,344 | $59,517 | $76,827 |
| 2024 | $5,115 | $126,671 | $58,350 | $75,321 |
| 2023 | $4,920 | $124,050 | $57,206 | $73,844 |
| 2022 | $4,710 | $121,480 | $56,084 | $72,396 |
| 2021 | $4,677 | $118,962 | $54,985 | $70,977 |
| 2020 | $4,328 | $124,670 | $54,421 | $70,249 |
| 2019 | $4,035 | $122,226 | $53,354 | $68,872 |
| 2018 | $3,919 | $119,830 | $52,308 | $67,522 |
| 2017 | $3,749 | $117,480 | $51,282 | $66,198 |
| 2016 | $3,526 | $115,177 | $50,277 | $64,900 |
| 2015 | $3,455 | $113,448 | $49,522 | $63,926 |
| 2014 | $3,333 | $111,226 | $48,552 | $62,674 |
Source: Public Records
Map