$1,124,500
SOLD MAY 20, 2026
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,000 Sq Ft
2004 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2026

$375 Per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Blaine Elementary School Rated A-
  • Radiant Floor
  • 5-minute walk to Juniper Playlot Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Walk to it all from this extra-wide 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath duplex that lives like a single-family home, set on a 30-foot lot in an intimate three-unit all-brick building on quiet, one-way Wayne Avenue in the heart of the Southport Corridor. Flexible approximately 3,000-square-foot layout offers two distinct living areas, oversized rooms, timeless millwork, hardwood floors, custom finishes, two fireplaces, outdoor space, and abundant storage throughout. Expansive windows across the front of the home fill the interior with exceptional natural light. Recently updated open kitchen with quartz countertops, eat-in breakfast bar, stainless steel appliances, generous storage, and seamless flow to the living and dining areas-ideal for entertaining. Spacious main-level living and dining rooms are complemented by a lower-level family room with full wet bar, wine fridge, and custom built-ins. Primary suite features a walk-in closet and spa-like bath with double vanity, whirlpool tub, rain/steam shower, and separate water closet. Lower level includes two oversized bedrooms, full walk-in laundry room, and radiant heat throughout. Private enclosed deck and garage parking complete the home. Surrounded by new construction homes and renovated greystones, with boutique shopping, acclaimed restaurants including Coda di Volpe, Itoko, and Little Goat Diner, neighborhood cafes, transit, and Blaine Elementary School just outside your door.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mario Greco

Compass License #475105845 Listed on: 04/07/2026

Compass

Co-Listed By

John Haakon Knutson

Compass License #475113082

Last Buyer's Agent

Molly Boyd

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475146030

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,561

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

HOA Fees

  • $250 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Half Duplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Rubber Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 3,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Window Screens
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Overview

  • Association fees include water, insurance, exterior maintenance, scavenger
  • 3 Units
  • 3709 N Wayne Condo Assn Association

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,561

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$250 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: 1/2 Duplex,Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1/2 Duplex,Condo
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator, Humidifier
  • Basement: Finished, Exterior Entry, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 3000
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, Security System, Intercom, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Steam Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Other
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant, Radiant Floor
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Water Source: Other

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 250
  • Association Amenities: Storage
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Self-Management
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: SELF
  • Management Contact Name: 3709 N WAYNE CONDO ASSN
  • Management Phone: 999-999-9999

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Scavenger

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: condo
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14560.74
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2017
Sold by
Baumann William B and Baumann Lindsay
Bought by
Morinee Mitchell and Peel Emily L

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$670,000
Outstanding Balance
$552,141
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$469,438

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2008
Sold by
Helliker Kevin P and Spurgeon Devon M
Bought by
Baumann William D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2005
Sold by
Impressionist Homes On Wayne Llc
Bought by
Helliker Kevin P and Spurgeon Devon M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$577,150
Interest Rate
5.83%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $837,500 Attorney
Warranty Deed $725,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Warranty Deed $700,000 Cti
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $670,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $417,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $577,150 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Sold $1,124,500 0.0% $375 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $1,124,500 0.0% $375 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Off Market $1,124,500 -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Off Market $1,124,500 -- --
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Pending -- -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,454 $75,769 $28,047 $47,722
2024 $14,454 $75,769 $28,047 $47,722
2023 $14,069 $71,823 $22,619 $49,204
2022 $14,069 $71,823 $22,619 $49,204
2021 $13,773 $71,822 $22,618 $49,204
2020 $15,317 $71,859 $9,650 $62,209
2019 $15,038 $78,277 $9,650 $68,627
2018 $14,784 $78,277 $9,650 $68,627
2017 $14,007 $68,444 $8,444 $60,000
2016 $13,208 $68,444 $8,444 $60,000
2015 $12,061 $68,444 $8,444 $60,000
2014 $10,557 $59,468 $6,898 $52,570
2013 $10,338 $59,468 $6,898 $52,570
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12611797

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-20-116-042-1001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.