Estimated payment $1,242/month
Highlights
- Den
- Laundry Room
- Dining Room
- Living Room
- Forced Air Heating System
- 1-minute walk to Ogden Park
About This Home
Discover your newly renovated home, where charm meets modern elegance. This property, updated in 2026, features five spacious bedrooms, one half-bath, and one full bath. The interior boasts freshly painted walls, along with new flooring and carpeting throughout. The kitchen is a highlight with its brand-new granite countertops, complemented by new doors and windows. Located conveniently across from a park, it's perfect for family outings, and offers easy access to public transportation. Come and explore your future home!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $829
Year Built
- Built in 1973 | Remodeled in 2026
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 25x125
- Paved or Partially Paved Lot
Home Design
- Split Level Home
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,007 Sq Ft Home
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Den
- Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- 5 Potential Bedrooms
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $903 | $7,501 | $938 | $6,563 |
| 2024 | $903 | $7,501 | $938 | $6,563 |
| 2023 | $881 | $4,282 | $1,563 | $2,719 |
| 2022 | $881 | $4,282 | $1,563 | $2,719 |
| 2021 | $861 | $4,281 | $1,562 | $2,719 |
| 2020 | $1,360 | $6,105 | $2,343 | $3,762 |
| 2019 | $1,363 | $6,784 | $2,343 | $4,441 |
| 2018 | $1,340 | $6,784 | $2,343 | $4,441 |
| 2017 | $1,939 | $9,005 | $2,031 | $6,974 |
| 2016 | $1,804 | $9,005 | $2,031 | $6,974 |
| 2015 | $1,650 | $9,005 | $2,031 | $6,974 |
| 2014 | $1,371 | $7,391 | $1,875 | $5,516 |
| 2013 | $1,344 | $7,391 | $1,875 | $5,516 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | For Sale | $219,900 | -- | $218 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $12,000 | Parks Title | |
| Legal Action Court Order | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $165,000 | Lasalle Title | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $62,000 | -- | |
| Legal Action Court Order | $56,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $148,500 | Unknown | |
| Previous Owner | $59,500 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12600879
APN: 20-20-208-010-0000
- 6418 S May St
- 7000 S Aberdeen St
- 6408 S Aberdeen St
- 7041 S Aberdeen St
- 6433 S Aberdeen St
- 6345 S May St
- 6333 S Racine Ave
- 6530 S Carpenter St
- 6331 S Aberdeen St
- 6542 S Carpenter St
- 5536 S Elizabeth St
- 6331 S Throop St
- 1306 W 64th St
- 6231-35 S Morgan St
- 6606 S Carpenter St
- 5534 S Elizabeth St
- 6610 S Carpenter St
- 5954 S Carpenter St
- 5530 S Carpenter St
- 6608 S Carpenter St
- 6433 S Racine Ave Unit 1
- 6341 S Elizabeth St
- 1320 W 64th St Unit 1
- 6233 S Racine Ave Unit 2
- 6233 S Racine Ave
- 6338 S Ada St Unit 1
- 1110 W Marquette Rd Unit 1