8,416

Homes in ZIP Code 28043

Section Image
  • /42

    $233,000

    Sold Jan 16, 2026

    109 Avery Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,192 Sq Ft
    • Built 1971

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $195/SF
    • 55 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $226,324

    Last Listing Agent Chris Scruggs We Sell WNC, LLC

    109 Avery Dr, Forest City, NC 28043
    • /37

      Est $222,465

      Not Listed For Sale

      254 Arlington St, Forest City, NC 28043

      • 5 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,389 Sq Ft
      • Built 1942
      254 Arlington St, Forest City, NC 28043

      Last Sold Summary

      • 16% Below List Price
      • $111/SF
      • 107 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $265,000
      • Dec 21, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Marla Machado Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks, Lake Lure

  • /12

    $112,000

    Pending
    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,022 Sq Ft

    124 Eastside Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

    Charming 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom bungalow centrally located for convenience! This cozy home is just steps away from businesses, shopping, restaurants, coffee shops, and schools, making it the perfect spot for everyday living. Enjoy outdoor activities with access to the nearby Rails-to-Trails walking trail. The property features a natural gas furnace for efficient heating and includes a one-car

    Angela West Angela West Realty

    124 Eastside Dr, Forest City, NC 28043
  • /13

    $15,000

    Sold Jun 30, 2025

    0000 Goodes Creek Church Rd, Mooresboro, NC 28114

    • Land
    • 1 Acre
    • $15,000 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 9 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Jamie Jones Lusso Realty

    0000 Goodes Creek Church Rd, Mooresboro, NC 28114
    • /28

      Est $186,883

      Not Listed For Sale

      302 Willow Run Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

      • 3 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 1,384 Sq Ft
      • Built 1957
      302 Willow Run Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

      Last Sold Summary

      • 7% Above List Price
      • $126/SF
      • 2 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $175,000
      • Feb 26, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Brad Cummings Colfax Home & Land, Co

  • /37

    $219,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,500 Sq Ft

    113 Kings Dr Unit 3 & 4, Forest City, NC 28043

    BRICK RANCH IN IDEAL LOCATION. This home is situated on a perfectly level, grassy lot of .71 acres just outside city limits. Easy drive to Town for shopping, restaurants, medical facilities, etc. Carport is attached for convenience and lot is shaded by majestic oak trees. Home is roomy and has great potential for you to upgrade to your heart's desire. Level lot provides great space for gardening,

    Debbie Hughes NorthGroup Real Estate LLC

    113 Kings Dr Unit 3 & 4, Forest City, NC 28043
  • /47

    $515,000

    Sold Apr 13, 2026

    1574 US 221a Hwy, Forest City, NC 28043

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,811 Sq Ft
    • Built 1952

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $284/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Brad Cummings Colfax Home & Land, Co

    1574 US 221a Hwy, Forest City, NC 28043
    • /39

      Est $219,754

      Not Listed For Sale

      152 Railroad St, Forest City, NC 28043

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,194 Sq Ft
      • Built 1923
      152 Railroad St, Forest City, NC 28043

      Last Sold Summary

      • 4% Below List Price
      • $192/SF
      • 4 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $229,000
      • Jul 10, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Amy Jenkins Main Street Realty Group LLC

  • /29

    $839,900

    $35K PRICE DROP
    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 4,178 Sq Ft

    350 Morningstar Lake Rd, Forest City, NC 28043

    Rare equestrian opportunity on 23.75 acres just 15 minutes from Tryon International Equestrian Center. This versatile property features a spacious home, well-designed barn, fenced pastures, creek frontage, and exceptional potential for future expansion or investment. The 4,000+ sq ft brick ranch offers 4 bedrooms and 3.5 baths with a finished basement. Interior features include a sunroom, home

    John Leidy RE/MAX Journey

    350 Morningstar Lake Rd, Forest City, NC 28043
  • /3

    $234,000

    Sold Dec 15, 2025

    213 Forest Hill Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,238 Sq Ft
    • Built 1957

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $105/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $257,631

    Last Listing Agent David Brown 4 Seasons Homes and Land, Inc

    213 Forest Hill Dr, Forest City, NC 28043
    • /21

      Est $184,918

      Not Listed For Sale

      172 Reid St, Forest City, NC 28043

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,087 Sq Ft
      • Built 1940
      172 Reid St, Forest City, NC 28043

      Last Sold Summary

      • 9% Above List Price
      • $156/SF
      • 83 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $170,000
      • Oct 26, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Jessica Kitsos WEICHERT, Realtors - Unlimited

  • /39

    $229,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,792 Sq Ft

    238 Phillips Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

    Fully renovated and move-in ready, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath manufactured home offers 1,792 square feet of updated living space on approximately 0.92 acres in a quiet Rutherford County setting. Extensive recent improvements provide peace of mind and modern appeal, including fresh interior finishes, updated flooring, and a refreshed kitchen with new cabinets, countertops, appliances, and fixtures.

    Francine Mira RE/MAX Journey

    238 Phillips Dr, Forest City, NC 28043
  • /48

    $660,000

    Sold Apr 10, 2026

    288 Palms Way, Forest City, NC 28043

    • 4 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 4,830 Sq Ft
    • Built 2008

    Last Sold Summary

    • 17% Below List Price
    • $137/SF
    • 184 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $702,833

    Last Listing Agent Robert Greene Robert Greene Real Estate, Inc

    288 Palms Way, Forest City, NC 28043
    • /28

      Est $172,286

      Not Listed For Sale

      388 Arlington St, Forest City, NC 28043

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 675 Sq Ft
      • Built 1950
      388 Arlington St, Forest City, NC 28043

      Last Sold Summary

      • 6% Above List Price
      • $240/SF
      • 9 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $162,000
      • Aug 30, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Megan Brandle Washburn Real Estate, Inc.

  • /32

    $159,900

    $5K PRICE INCREASE
    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,030 Sq Ft

    171 Fox Run Rd, Forest City, NC 28043

    Buy a home cheaper than renting! Rare opportunity to own a Townhouse close to downtown Forest City. This home is one of seven in a mostly single family home subdivision. Downstairs features an open family room, dining area, kitchen and laundry area with a half guest bath. There is a gas log fireplace with built-ins for displaying all your favorite things. Upstairs are two bedrooms and a full

    Amy Jenkins Main Street Realty Group LLC

    171 Fox Run Rd, Forest City, NC 28043
  • /18

    $125,000

    Sold Mar 23, 2026

    126 Hill St, Forest City, NC 28043

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 848 Sq Ft
    • Built 1918

    Last Sold Summary

    • $147/SF
    • 64 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $121,467

    Last Listing Agent Brandi Nanney Main Street Realty Group LLC

    126 Hill St, Forest City, NC 28043
    • /48

      Est $320,188

      Not Listed For Sale

      302 Aqua Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,678 Sq Ft
      • Built 1981
      302 Aqua Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

      Last Sold Summary

      • 1% Below List Price
      • $194/SF
      • 38 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $325,000
      • Dec 18, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Tricia Boston Colfax Home & Land, Co

  • /42

    $399,999

    $30K PRICE DROP
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,202 Sq Ft

    159 Big Island Rd, Forest City, NC 28043

    Back on the market due to buyer's Financing falling through! Nothing to do with the home. No inspections were done. Whether you envision a peaceful self-sustaining farming homestead, a functional equestrian estate, or a private family compound, this 6.25-acre property offers the opportunity. Perfectly blending rural charm with modern accessibility, you’ll enjoy a serene landscape of fenced

    Carol Parker Sauvé Collective

    159 Big Island Rd, Forest City, NC 28043
  • /25

    $230,000

    Sold Aug 15, 2025

    381 Mountain View St, Forest City, NC 28043

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,452 Sq Ft
    • Built 1977

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $158/SF
    • 42 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $230,787

    Last Listing Agent Sandy Clayton Real Broker, LLC

    381 Mountain View St, Forest City, NC 28043
    • /40

      Est $281,382

      Not Listed For Sale

      239 Westwood Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

      • 5 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 2,981 Sq Ft
      • Built 1954
      239 Westwood Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

      Last Sold Summary

      • 18% Above List Price
      • $80/SF
      • 5 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $238,000
      • Sep 08, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Steven Morgan The Market Makers Group LLC

  • /18

    $79,900

    Under Contract
    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 728 Sq Ft

    281 Phillips Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

    Great Investment opportunity or affordable starter home in Forest City! This 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom mobile home sits on a spacious 1-acre lot and is currently rented for $750 per month, offering immediate income potential.

    Michael Cloninger Southern Homes of the Carolinas, Inc

    281 Phillips Dr, Forest City, NC 28043
  • /25

    $189,900

    Sold Jun 25, 2025

    138 Hardin Rd, Forest City, NC 28043

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,040 Sq Ft
    • Built 1950

    Last Sold Summary

    • $183/SF
    • 17 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $189,161

    Last Listing Agent Kristen Greene Main Street Realty Group LLC

    138 Hardin Rd, Forest City, NC 28043
    • /26

      Est $335,403

      Not Listed For Sale

      190 Clay St, Forest City, NC 28043

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,942 Sq Ft
      • Built 1950
      190 Clay St, Forest City, NC 28043

      Last Sold Summary

      • 1% Below List Price
      • $175/SF
      • 33 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $340,000
      • Aug 18, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Brendan Dennehy EXP Realty LLC

  • /24

    $145,000

    Under Contract
    • Land
    • 9.48 Acres
    • $15,295 per Acre

    0 Fairground Rd, Spindale, NC 28160

    Situated along Fairgrounds Road between the zoning districts of Spindale and Forest City, this property offers a rare opportunity for buyers seeking flexibility in development while maintaining close access to municipal resources. Its location may allow for programmatic or service-oriented uses that can be more difficult to accommodate in more restrictive districts. The parcel is conveniently

    Daryl Hardin Mountain Partners, LLC

    0 Fairground Rd, Spindale, NC 28160
  • /48

    $227,000

    Sold Oct 16, 2025

    4947 U S 221, Forest City, NC 28043

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,216 Sq Ft
    • Built 2015

    Last Sold Summary

    • $187/SF
    • 48 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Angela West Angela West Realty

    4947 U S 221, Forest City, NC 28043
    • /46

      Est $413,963

      Not Listed For Sale

      150 Carlton Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 2,594 Sq Ft
      • Built 1977
      150 Carlton Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

      Last Sold Summary

      • 9% Above List Price
      • $147/SF
      • 4 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $381,000
      • Jul 06, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Melissa Plemmons EXP Realty LLC Ballantyne

  • /2

    $65,000

    $17K PRICE INCREASE
    • Land
    • 42,253 Sq Ft
    • $67,010 per Acre

    Lot 21 Commercial Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

    Great location for your business. Lot is right off Highway 74 very close to Lowes, Walmart, Hotels, and restaurants. Water, Sewer, and Electric available.

    Charlie Hopper Charlie Hopper Realty

    Lot 21 Commercial Dr, Forest City, NC 28043
  • /47

    $570,000

    Sold Jun 12, 2025

    219 Farmer Johns Trail, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,560 Sq Ft
    • Built 2008

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $223/SF
    • 10 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $600,460

    Last Listing Agent Amy Jenkins Main Street Realty Group LLC

    219 Farmer Johns Trail, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
  • /31

    $239,000

    Under Contract
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,908 Sq Ft

    161 Baxter Way, Forest City, NC 28043

    Beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home with space inside and out in Forest City! From the welcoming covered front porch to the spacious backyard, this home offers comfort, style, and room to enjoy. Inside, you’ll find a bright and inviting layout featuring LVP flooring throughout the entire home, fresh paint, and recessed lighting. The living room centers around a cozy fireplace, creating the

    Stacy Guske Nexthome Gold Key Realty

    161 Baxter Way, Forest City, NC 28043
  • /26

    $260,000

    Sold Sep 26, 2025

    121 Orchard St, Forest City, NC 28043

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,350 Sq Ft
    • Built 2024

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $193/SF
    • 257 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $258,902

    Last Listing Agent Carolina Flores Granite Real Estate Investments, LLC

    121 Orchard St, Forest City, NC 28043
    • /35

      Est $179,201

      Not Listed For Sale

      314 Arlington St, Forest City, NC 28043

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,063 Sq Ft
      • Built 1910
      314 Arlington St, Forest City, NC 28043

      Last Sold Summary

      • 11% Above List Price
      • $152/SF
      • 44 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $162,000
      • Jul 31, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Alicia Neris DeVoe Realty

  • /3

    $28,990

    $1K PRICE DROP
    • Land
    • 40,075 Sq Ft
    • $31,511 per Acre

    0 Joshua Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

    Just under one acre of privacy and convenience...wooded and secluded, yet only a two minute drive to 74 by-pass, groceries, banking, Lowes, Isothermal College, Walmart. Zoning allows for a single family residence or duplex. Situated on a cul-de-sac with only 5 other neighbors. Property slopes down towards the rear to a small stream at the very back of the property.

    Gregory Franklin 4 Seasons Homes and Land, Inc

    0 Joshua Dr, Forest City, NC 28043
  • /30

    $180,000

    Sold Dec 16, 2025

    179 Sedgefield Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,300 Sq Ft
    • Built 1964

    Last Sold Summary

    • 14% Below List Price
    • $138/SF
    • 138 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $176,528

    Last Listing Agent Lola Barnes Odean Keever & Associates, Inc.

    179 Sedgefield Dr, Forest City, NC 28043
    • /13

      Est $288,323

      Not Listed For Sale

      228 Smith Grove Rd, Forest City, NC 28043

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,800 Sq Ft
      • Built 1966
      228 Smith Grove Rd, Forest City, NC 28043

      Last Sold Summary

      • 3% Above List Price
      • $156/SF
      • 221 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $280,000
      • Apr 30, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Todd Bennett Coldwell Banker Advantage

  • /33

    $229,000

    $15K PRICE DROP
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,348 Sq Ft

    372 Ferry Rd, Forest City, NC 28043

    Move in ready well-maintained, solid 3BR/2BA ranch offering thoughtful updates throughout. The open floor plan seamlessly connects the kitchen, living room, and dining area—creating an inviting space ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Hardwood floors run throughout these main areas and the hallway, adding warmth and continuity. Both full bathrooms have been updated, including a new

    Candy Edwards Red Dirt Country Real Estate

    372 Ferry Rd, Forest City, NC 28043
  • /28

    $262,000

    Sold Nov 12, 2025

    185 Elizabeth Ave, Forest City, NC 28043

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,602 Sq Ft
    • Built 1949

    Last Sold Summary

    • 12% Below List Price
    • $164/SF
    • 159 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $260,174

    Last Listing Agent Megan Brandle Washburn Real Estate, Inc.

    185 Elizabeth Ave, Forest City, NC 28043
    • /48

      Est $198,193

      Not Listed For Sale

      143 W Liberty St, Forest City, NC 28043

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,305 Sq Ft
      • Built 1940
      143 W Liberty St, Forest City, NC 28043

      Last Sold Summary

      • 7% Above List Price
      • $142/SF
      • 25 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $185,000
      • Nov 26, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Thomas Elrod Keller Williams Ballantyne Area

  • /18

    $197,000

    $2K PRICE DROP
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,848 Sq Ft

    154 Lovelace Rd Unit 164, Forest City, NC 28043

    Opportunity awaits! This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home sits on a spacious lot and offers incredible potential for renovators or buyers looking to create their dream property. The home and additional structures are in need of repairs and are being sold as-is, making this an ideal project for those with vision. The property features a large detached building (aprox.1,026 sq ft) along with an additional

    Jaime Harrill Hometown Real Estate

    154 Lovelace Rd Unit 164, Forest City, NC 28043
  • /18

    $200,000

    Sold Mar 27, 2026

    138 Longview Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,175 Sq Ft
    • Built 1960

    Last Sold Summary

    • $170/SF
    • 4 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $198,080

    Last Listing Agent Angie Jackson The Real Estate Place

    138 Longview Dr, Forest City, NC 28043

Showing Results 361 - 400, Page 10 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home