290

Recently Sold Hertford, NC Homes

Section Image Section Image
  • /5

    $110,000

    Sold Apr 29, 2026

    150 Branch Bay Landing Ct, Hertford, NC 27944

    • Land
    • 10.01 Acres
    • $10,989 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 21% Below List Price
    • 279 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Jennifer Purcell Hall & Nixon Real Estate, Inc

    150 Branch Bay Landing Ct, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /35

    $420,000

    Sold May 01, 2026

    118 Camp Cale Rd, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,757 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • $239/SF
    • 62 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Erin Nixon & Phyllis Bosomworth Team Hall & Nixon Real Estate, Inc

    118 Camp Cale Rd, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /5

    $232,000

    Sold Feb 27, 2026

    171 Chestnut St, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,512 Sq Ft
    • Built 1991

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Above List Price
    • $153/SF

    Current Estimated Value $225,050

    Last Listing Agent A Non Member Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties

    171 Chestnut St, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /34

    $234,000

    Sold Jun 03, 2025

    1305 Snug Harbor Rd, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,512 Sq Ft
    • Built 2007

    Last Sold Summary

    • $155/SF
    • 112 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $227,778

    Last Listing Agent Shane Noblin eXp Realty

    1305 Snug Harbor Rd, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /45

    $295,000

    Sold Jul 31, 2025

    196 Riverwood Dr, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,697 Sq Ft
    • Built 2008

    Last Sold Summary

    • $174/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $301,575

    Last Listing Agent Sarah Wood Water Street Real Estate Group

    196 Riverwood Dr, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /25

    $110,000

    Sold Oct 20, 2025

    442 Woodville Rd, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 960 Sq Ft
    • Built 1973

    Last Sold Summary

    • $115/SF
    • 6 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $122,433

    Last Listing Agent Stacey United Country United Country Forbes Realty & Auctions LLC

    442 Woodville Rd, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /20

    $202,500

    Sold Sep 24, 2025

    123 Wildwood Dr, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,741 Sq Ft
    • Built 1986

    Last Sold Summary

    • $116/SF
    • 154 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Charlie Newsome Howard Hanna WEW/EC

    123 Wildwood Dr, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /60

    $425,000

    Sold Jun 24, 2025

    587 Snug Harbor Rd, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 3,030 Sq Ft
    • Built 1903

    Last Sold Summary

    • $140/SF
    • 108 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $424,332

    Last Listing Agent Norma James Taylor Mueller Realty, Inc.

    587 Snug Harbor Rd, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /2

    $40,000

    Sold Jul 08, 2025

    TDB Sueola Beach Rd Unit Lot 3, Hertford, NC 27944

    • Land
    • 0 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • 918 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Jason Banks The Banks Real Estate Group, LLC

    TDB Sueola Beach Rd Unit Lot 3, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /6

    $11,000

    Sold Sep 30, 2025

    109 Clydesdale Ct, Hertford, NC 27944

    • Land
    • 15,246 Sq Ft
    • $31,429 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 132 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $112,500

    Last Listing Agent Susan Haydon AP Realty Company, LLC

    109 Clydesdale Ct, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /24

    $40,000

    Sold Mar 18, 2026

    0 Willet Unit 100529022, Hertford, NC 27944

    • Land
    • 4.08 Acres
    • $9,804 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • 157 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Chase Furlough Mossy Oak Properties Land and Farms

    0 Willet Unit 100529022, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /2

    $60,000

    Sold Nov 12, 2025

    209 Pine Point, Hertford, NC 27944

    • Land
    • 5 Acres
    • $12,000 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 294 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $59,054

    Last Listing Agent Jake Forbes United Country Forbes Realty & Auctions LLC

    209 Pine Point, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /7

    $170,000

    Sold Jan 05, 2026

    128 Royal Tern Way, Hertford, NC 27944

    • Land
    • 1.28 Acres
    • $132,812 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1,201 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent David McCall All Seasons Realty

    128 Royal Tern Way, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /2

    $125,000

    Sold Dec 09, 2025

    TBD Boat Ramp Rd, Hertford, NC 27944

    • Land
    • 11.23 Acres
    • $11,131 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 28 Days On Market

TBD Boat Ramp Rd, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /34

    $215,000

    Sold Nov 17, 2025

    121 W Island Trail, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,266 Sq Ft
    • Built 2008

    Last Sold Summary

    • $170/SF
    • 55 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $447,615

    Last Listing Agent Charlie Newsome Howard Hanna WEW/EC

    121 W Island Trail, Hertford, NC 27944
  • 182 Standard Bred Way, Hertford, NC 27944

    $400,815

    Sold May 04, 2026

    182 Standard Bred Way, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,626 Sq Ft
    • Built 2026

    Last Sold Summary

    • $153/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Terri Stickle BHHS RW Towne Realty

    182 Standard Bred Way, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /42

    $359,900

    Sold Oct 03, 2025

    147 Cottonwood Dr, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,521 Sq Ft
    • Built 2023

    Last Sold Summary

    • $237/SF
    • 5 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $361,291

147 Cottonwood Dr, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /27

    $255,000

    Sold Aug 15, 2025

    157 Evergreen Dr, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,351 Sq Ft
    • Built 2005

    Last Sold Summary

    • $189/SF
    • 25 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $254,093

    Last Listing Agent Thomas Bohlmann Bohlmann& Bohlmann LLC

    157 Evergreen Dr, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /40

    $449,900

    Sold Nov 07, 2025

    143 Highland Pony Dr, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,189 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Move in Ready Sold Summary

    • $206/SF
    • 41 Days On Market

    Chesapeake Homes Albemarle Plantation

    143 Highland Pony Dr, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /2

    $10,000

    Sold Jun 27, 2025

    109 Pinewood Trail, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 832 Sq Ft
    • Built 1960

    Last Sold Summary

    • $12/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $84,707

    Last Listing Agent Jennifer Berry Taylor Mueller Realty, Inc.

    109 Pinewood Trail, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /11

    $30,000

    Sold Jul 23, 2025

    114 N Edenton Road St, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 776 Sq Ft
    • Built 1960

    Last Sold Summary

    • 45% Below List Price
    • $39/SF
    • 59 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $56,375

    Last Listing Agent Michael Reed Real Broker, LLC

    114 N Edenton Road St, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /35

    $330,000

    Sold Mar 30, 2026

    1143 Harvey Point Rd, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,960 Sq Ft
    • Built 1991

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $168/SF
    • 9 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $347,344

    Last Listing Agent Bobby Masters United Country Forbes Realty & Auctions LLC

    1143 Harvey Point Rd, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /20

    $60,000

    Sold Aug 26, 2025

    260 Blue Heron Rd, Hertford, NC 27944

    • Land
    • 3 Acres
    • $20,000 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 192 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $130,333

    Last Listing Agent Mel DiPietro Drew Water Street Real Estate Group

    260 Blue Heron Rd, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /60

    $595,000

    Sold Apr 20, 2026

    127 Meherrin River Dr, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 3,814 Sq Ft
    • Built 2009

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $156/SF
    • 103 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Karen Walker AP Realty Company, LLC

    127 Meherrin River Dr, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /78

    $649,500

    Sold Jun 06, 2025

    101 Yadkin Creek Ct, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,045 Sq Ft
    • Built 2023

    Last Sold Summary

    • $213/SF
    • 19 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $681,298

    Last Listing Agent Conrad Jones United Country Forbes Realty & Auctions LLC

    101 Yadkin Creek Ct, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /40

    $375,000

    Sold Jul 02, 2025

    122 Soundside Dr, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,005 Sq Ft
    • Built 1996

    Last Sold Summary

    • $373/SF
    • 15 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $397,895

    Last Listing Agent Crystal Porter Water Street Real Estate Group

    122 Soundside Dr, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /29

    $40,000

    Sold Jun 11, 2025

    Lot 33 Blue Heron, Hertford, NC 27944

    • Land
    • 2.68 Acres
    • $14,925 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 14 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Dawn Young Asher RE LLC

    Lot 33 Blue Heron, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /31

    $459,900

    Sold Aug 06, 2025

    151 Highland Pony Dr, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,326 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Move in Ready Sold Summary

    • $198/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $516,617

    Chesapeake Homes Albemarle Plantation

    151 Highland Pony Dr, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /21

    $225,000

    Sold Oct 01, 2025

    Tr #2 Little River Shores Rd, Hertford, NC 27944

    • Land
    • 26.72 Acres
    • $8,421 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 19% Above List Price
    • 3 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Sheena Thiebaud Long & Foster Real Estate Oceanfront/Coastal

    Tr #2 Little River Shores Rd, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /30

    $400,000

    Sold Dec 09, 2025

    721 Whedbee Dr, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,558 Sq Ft
    • Built 1968

    Last Sold Summary

    • 20% Below List Price
    • $112/SF
    • 205 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $414,416

    Last Listing Agent Randi Hill Keller Williams Town Center

    721 Whedbee Dr, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /5

    $13,500

    Sold Jun 06, 2025

    00 Franks Creek, Hertford, NC 27944

    • Land
    • 29,185 Sq Ft
    • $20,149 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 938 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Audrey Armstrong Gri Hall & Nixon Real Estate, Inc

    00 Franks Creek, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /3

    $34,000

    Sold Mar 25, 2026

    11 Mullen Ct, Hertford, NC 27944

    • Land
    • 23,522 Sq Ft
    • $62,963 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 24% Below List Price
    • 426 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Joan Metzger Century 21 Nachman

    11 Mullen Ct, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /29

    $340,000

    Sold Jun 20, 2025

    116 Beech St, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,606 Sq Ft
    • Built 1964

    Last Sold Summary

    • $212/SF
    • 158 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $653,608

116 Beech St, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /12

    $28,500

    Sold Sep 29, 2025

    Lot 5 Blue Heron, Hertford, NC 27944

    • Land
    • 2.15 Acres
    • $13,256 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 492 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Diana Gardner Hall & Nixon Real Estate, Inc

    Lot 5 Blue Heron, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /6

    $20,000

    Sold Nov 14, 2025

    17 Indian Town Creek Dr, Hertford, NC 27944

    • Land
    • 19,166 Sq Ft
    • $45,455 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 427 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Gail Brady AP Realty Company, LLC

    17 Indian Town Creek Dr, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /43

    $167,000

    Sold Sep 12, 2025

    1332 Snug Harbor Rd, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,010 Sq Ft
    • Built 1971

    Last Sold Summary

    • $165/SF
    • 17 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $162,555

    Last Listing Agent Shane Noblin eXp Realty

    1332 Snug Harbor Rd, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /40

    $456,500

    Sold Feb 09, 2026

    102 Snow Creek Ct, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,622 Sq Ft
    • Built 2007

    Last Sold Summary

    • 9% Below List Price
    • $174/SF
    • 246 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $458,825

    Last Listing Agent Crystal Clark Coldwell Banker Seaside/EC

    102 Snow Creek Ct, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /44

    $232,000

    Sold Mar 10, 2026

    323 Hurdletown Rd, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,232 Sq Ft
    • Built 2011

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $188/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $231,380

    Last Listing Agent Heather Whistler United Country Forbes Realty & Auctions LLC

    323 Hurdletown Rd, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /32

    $185,000

    Sold Oct 22, 2025

    106 Tranquility Ln, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 984 Sq Ft
    • Built 1972

    Last Sold Summary

    • $188/SF
    • 31 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $192,295

    Last Listing Agent Curtis Godfrey Iron Valley Real Estate Elizabeth City

    106 Tranquility Ln, Hertford, NC 27944
  • /2

    $317,000

    Sold Dec 12, 2025

    123 Boshers Point Dr, Hertford, NC 27944

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,020 Sq Ft
    • Built 2005

    Last Sold Summary

    • 9% Below List Price
    • $157/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $721,734

    Last Listing Agent Karen Walker AP Realty Company, LLC

    123 Boshers Point Dr, Hertford, NC 27944

Showing Results 1 - 40, Page 1 of 8

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average home price in Hertford, NC?
Homes for sale in Hertford, NC have an average home price of $461,285.
What is the average time to sell a house in Hertford, NC?
The houses for sale in Hertford, NC spend an average of 70 days on the market.
What is the number of active homes for sale in Hertford, NC?
There are 57 active homes for sale in Hertford, NC.
How many homes have sold over the last 12 months in Hertford, NC?
92 homes have sold in Hertford, NC over the last 12 months.

Home Trends in Hertford, NC

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$382,450
Median Single Family Sale Price
$415,035
Median Townhouse Sale Price
$635,000
Median 2 Bedroom Sale Price
$277,250
Median 1 Bedroom Sale Price
$144,500
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$187
Number of Homes for Sale
57
Last 12 months Home Sales
92
Months of Supply
7.40
Median List Price
$414,900
Median Change From 1st List Price
0%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
9%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home