NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1 Van Dorn Ave Mount Morris, NY 14510

Estimated Value: $108,000 - $121,730

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,500 Sq Ft
$77/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 7, 2020

Last sale price $65,000 $43 Per Sq Ft

Est. 79% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $869 / mo

122 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2020

NEW ROOF just completed! You must see this charming three bedroom home with lots of updates. Huge living room recently remodeled, many new windows, remodeled bonus room, newly remodeled bathroom. This home features a large private lot with a 1.5+ detached garage. From the minute you enter this home you'll enjoy all the detail. Nice quiet street and close to everything.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Holly Cartwright

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Gateway License #10401223785 Listed on: 07/22/2019

Keller Williams Realty Gateway

Last Buyer's Agent

William Benson

Listing by Benson Real Estate License #37BE0890155

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,241

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 17,650 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x176
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Country Kitchen

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 58
  • Assessor Parcel Number 243601-115-007-0002-058-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,241

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Directions: From Mt. Morris turn left onto Connor Ave. then bare right onto VanDorn home is the first one on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Country Kitchen, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.4052
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stone
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mount Morris

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 243601-115-007-0002-058-001-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X176
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17650.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2241.0
  • Tax Lot: 58

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2019
Closed on
Feb 3, 2020
List Price
$59,900
Sold Price
$65,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
8.51%
Current Estimated Value
$116,183

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,183
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.74%
Original Mortgage
$65,656
Outstanding Balance
$57,425
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$58,758

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2019
Sold by
Gaddy Baker
Bought by
Baker Brayton J and Baker Carol A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,656
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2001
Sold by
Disalvo Frank
Bought by
Baker Brayton

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ortiz Juan E $65,000 None Available
Baker Brayton J -- None Available
Baker Brayton $6,467 John Scura
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ortiz Juan E $65,656
Previous Owner Baker Brayton J $65,656
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/07/2020 02/07/20 Sold $65,000 0.0% $43 / Sq Ft
11/21/2019 11/21/19 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2019 09/19/19 Price Changed $65,000 +8.5% $43 / Sq Ft
07/22/2019 07/22/19 For Sale $59,900 -- $40 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,975 $68,000 $12,300 $55,700
2024 $3,048 $68,000 $12,300 $55,700
2023 $3,075 $68,000 $12,300 $55,700
2022 $2,975 $68,000 $12,300 $55,700
2021 $2,920 $53,700 $9,300 $44,400
2020 $2,562 $53,700 $9,300 $44,400
2019 $2,237 $41,800 $9,300 $32,500
2018 $2,237 $41,800 $9,300 $32,500
2017 $1,448 $41,500 $9,300 $32,200
2016 $1,433 $41,500 $9,300 $32,200
2015 -- $41,500 $9,300 $32,200
2014 -- $41,500 $9,300 $32,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1211773

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 243601-115-007-0002-058-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.