NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1001 Fern Flat Rd Aptos, CA 95003

Estimated Value: $2,266,000 - $2,732,628

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,782 Sq Ft
$660/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

This home is located at 1001 Fern Flat Rd, Aptos, CA 95003 and is currently estimated at $2,494,907, approximately $659 per square foot. 1001 Fern Flat Rd is a home located in Santa Cruz County with nearby schools including Valencia Elementary School, Aptos Junior High School, and Aptos High School.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2020
Sold by
Menchavez Julius B and Menchavez Lorinda B
Current Estimated Value
$2,494,907

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,521,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,331,262
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$1,163,645

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2009
Sold by
Menchavez Julius B and Menchavez Lorinda
Bought by
Menchavez Julius B and Menchavez Lorinda B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$729,750
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2007
Sold by
Menchavez Julius B and Menchavez Lorinda
Bought by
Menchavez Julius B and Menchavez Lorinda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,042,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2000
Sold by
Wark Lawrence I and Wark Lilo R
Bought by
Menchavez Julius B and Menchavez Lorinda B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 1997
Sold by
Roberts Virginia M
Bought by
Wark Lawrence I and Wark Lilo R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.26%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 1997
Sold by
Oldham Diane Elaine
Bought by
Roberts Virginia M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.26%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
-- $1,980,000 First American Title Company
Menchavez Julius B -- North American Title Company
Menchavez Julius B -- Multiple
Menchavez Julius B $399,500 Santa Cruz Title Company
Wark Lawrence I $169,000 Santa Cruz Title Company
Roberts Virginia M $84,500 Santa Cruz Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open -- $1,521,000
Previous Owner Menchavez Julius B $729,750
Previous Owner Menchavez Julius B $1,042,000
Previous Owner Wark Lawrence I $100,000
Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,344 $2,143,216 $1,298,919 $844,297
2023 $22,988 $2,059,992 $1,248,480 $811,512
2022 $22,651 $2,019,600 $1,224,000 $795,600
2021 $22,160 $1,980,000 $1,200,000 $780,000
2020 $17,451 $1,555,839 $592,478 $963,361
2019 $16,951 $1,525,333 $580,861 $944,472
2018 $16,524 $1,495,424 $569,471 $925,953
2017 $16,401 $1,466,102 $558,305 $907,797
2016 $15,970 $1,437,355 $547,358 $889,997
2015 $15,887 $1,415,764 $539,136 $876,628
2014 $15,546 $1,388,031 $528,575 $859,456
Source: Public Records

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.