NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1004 Highland Rd Ithaca, NY 14850

Estimated Value: $375,000 - $519,728

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,926 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 2, 2016

Last sale price $281,900 $146 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,490 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Cayuga Heights Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of August 2016

Really? A lovely house in Cayuga Heights for under 300K? The main lvl of this charming, spacious ranch features 3 bdrms; 1.5 baths; an eat-in kitchen; and a huge living/dining room w/ fireplace; gleaming hardwood, & plenty of sun. The expansive lower lvl is also impressive: Rent out a generous 1-bdrm apartment (w/ separate entrance) or dontand have lots of extra family space! Outside, enjoy the sizable deck & verdant back yardperfect for lounging, grilling, & dining, when the weather warms. Did we mention that the university, schools, & shops are minutes away?

Last Buyer's Agent

Alice Moore

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. License #30MO0617029

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 20,908 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 180x118

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,926 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 503001 2.-7-7

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.48
  • Lot Size: 180X118
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Attribution Contact: josephsteuer@me.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Primary
  • Living Area: 1926.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block, Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cayuga Heights Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20908.0
  • Parcel #: 503001 2.-7-7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2016
Closed on
Aug 2, 2016
List Price
$284,900
Sold Price
$281,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.05%
Current Estimated Value
$461,682

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$179,782
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2009
Sold by
Freeman Chester
Bought by
Clark Matthew S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lee Susan $281,900 Crittenden Don
Clark Matthew S $220,000 Sharon Sulimowicz
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/02/2016 08/02/16 Sold $281,900 -1.1% $146 / Sq Ft
07/03/2016 07/03/16 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2016 06/08/16 For Sale $284,900 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $445,000 $127,400 $317,600
2024 $12,327 $445,000 $127,400 $317,600
2023 $10,288 $336,000 $127,400 $208,600
2022 $9,776 $305,000 $127,400 $177,600
2021 $9,870 $305,000 $127,400 $177,600
2020 $9,504 $305,000 $127,400 $177,600
2019 $7,317 $285,000 $127,400 $157,600
2018 $8,910 $285,000 $127,400 $157,600
2017 $7,363 $220,000 $127,400 $92,600
2016 $7,352 $220,000 $127,400 $92,600
2015 -- $220,000 $127,400 $92,600
2014 -- $220,000 $127,400 $92,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB306551

APN: 503001-002-000-0007-007-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.