$120,000
SOLD MAR 16, 2026
Last list price

1005 N Walnut St Abilene, KS 67410

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,196 Sq Ft
0.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2026

$100 Per Sq Ft

0 Day on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

This home is located at 1005 N Walnut St, Abilene, KS 67410 and is currently estimated at $120,000, approximately $100 per square foot. This property was built in 1900. 1005 N Walnut St is a home located in Dickinson County with nearby schools including Kennedy Elementary School, Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School, and McKinley Elementary School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

House Non Member

SUNFLOWER ASSOCIATION OF REALT Listed on: 01/07/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Craft

RE/MAX EK Real Estate License #00234033

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,636

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,196 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Abilene Elementary Schools
  • Abilene Middle School
  • Abilene High School

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1151602008004000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,636

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1900
  • Property Sub Type: Single House
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Structure Type: Stick Built
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1196
  • BathroomLevel: Main and upper

Utilities

  • AreUtilitiesOnYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Abilene Elementary Schools/USD 435
  • High School: Abilene High School/USD 435
  • Middle Or Junior School: Abilene Middle School/USD 435

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 1151602008004000
  • FloodZone: Unknown
  • ApproximateLotSize: Under 1 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1636.46
  • GeneralTax: $1,612.46
  • SpecTax: $24.00

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Sold -- -- --
01/07/2026 01/07/26 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2026 01/07/26 For Sale $120,000 +44.2% $100 / Sq Ft
07/01/2021 07/01/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/01/2021 07/01/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/01/2021 07/01/21 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2021 06/01/21 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2021 05/25/21 Price Changed $83,225 -9.0% $70 / Sq Ft
03/26/2021 03/26/21 Price Changed $91,450 -3.7% $76 / Sq Ft
11/17/2020 11/17/20 For Sale $95,000 0.0% $79 / Sq Ft
11/17/2020 11/17/20 For Sale $95,000 +58.6% $79 / Sq Ft
01/29/2016 01/29/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/06/2015 10/06/15 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2015 09/16/15 For Sale $59,900 -- $51 / Sq Ft
Source: Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,733 $11,602 $2,801 $8,801
2024 $1,636 $11,050 $2,801 $8,249
2023 $1,669 $10,624 $2,801 $7,823
2022 $1,572 $9,572 $4,453 $5,119
2021 $1,293 $7,804 $5,518 $2,286
2020 $1,205 $7,294 $3,855 $3,439
2019 $1,140 $6,939 $3,181 $3,758
2018 $1,049 $6,520 $1,968 $4,552
2017 $1,102 $6,865 $2,387 $4,478
2016 $1,131 $7,122 $1,650 $5,472
2015 -- $6,545 $1,510 $5,035
2014 -- $6,524 $1,712 $4,812

Map

Source: Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 243479

Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

APN: 115-16-0-20-08-004.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.