1020 Oxford St Berkeley, CA 94707
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,791,000 - $2,137,649
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,211
Sq Ft
$883/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1020 Oxford St, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,953,412, approximately $883 per square foot. 1020 Oxford St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2014
Sold by
Stammers Soren and Merrick Margaret Lynne
Bought by
Moore Mark Gerald and Moore Amy Joann
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2007
Sold by
Welch Stefan G and Welch Florence C
Bought by
Stammers Soren and Merrick Margaret Lynne
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$740,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2001
Sold by
Welch Florence C P and Welch Graeme P
Bought by
Welch Florence C and The Graeme P & Florence C Welc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 1995
Sold by
Welch Graeme P and Welch Florence C
Bought by
Welch Graeme P and Welch Florence C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moore Mark Gerald | $1,261,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Stammers Soren | $925,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Welch Florence C | -- | -- | |
| Welch Graeme P | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Stammers Soren | $740,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,002 | $1,515,481 | $454,644 | $1,060,837 |
| 2024 | $22,002 | $1,485,772 | $445,731 | $1,040,041 |
| 2023 | $21,559 | $1,456,643 | $436,993 | $1,019,650 |
| 2022 | $21,201 | $1,428,081 | $428,424 | $999,657 |
| 2021 | $21,274 | $1,400,087 | $420,026 | $980,061 |
| 2020 | $20,193 | $1,385,737 | $415,721 | $970,016 |
| 2019 | $19,470 | $1,358,575 | $407,572 | $951,003 |
| 2018 | $19,162 | $1,331,943 | $399,583 | $932,360 |
| 2017 | $18,521 | $1,305,827 | $391,748 | $914,079 |
| 2016 | $17,983 | $1,280,230 | $384,069 | $896,161 |
| 2015 | $14,611 | $1,010,922 | $303,276 | $707,646 |
| 2014 | $14,460 | $991,127 | $297,338 | $693,789 |
Source: Public Records
Map