1029 Hearst Ave Berkeley, CA 94710
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,086,000 - $1,201,767
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,350
Sq Ft
$846/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1029 Hearst Ave, Berkeley, CA 94710 and is currently estimated at $1,142,692, approximately $846 per square foot. 1029 Hearst Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2016
Sold by
Castro Modesto and Castro Guadalupe M
Bought by
Rodriguez Modesto Castro and Castro Guadalupe
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2009
Sold by
Wong Janet Soe and Estate Of Stanley Soe
Bought by
Wong Bock K and Wong Janet
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 1995
Sold by
Steele Thelma A and Lind Thelma
Bought by
Castro Modesto and Castro Guadalupe M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$112,500
Interest Rate
8.77%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rodriguez Modesto Castro | -- | None Available | |
| Castro Modesto | -- | None Available | |
| Wong Bock K | -- | None Available | |
| Castro Modesto | $142,500 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Castro Modesto | $112,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,331 | $240,741 | $74,406 | $173,335 |
| 2024 | $7,331 | $235,884 | $72,947 | $169,937 |
| 2023 | $7,088 | $238,123 | $71,517 | $166,606 |
| 2022 | $6,827 | $226,454 | $70,115 | $163,339 |
| 2021 | $6,794 | $221,878 | $68,741 | $160,137 |
| 2020 | $6,274 | $226,531 | $68,036 | $158,495 |
| 2019 | $5,848 | $222,090 | $66,702 | $155,388 |
| 2018 | $5,694 | $217,735 | $65,394 | $152,341 |
| 2017 | $5,470 | $213,467 | $64,112 | $149,355 |
| 2016 | $5,159 | $209,282 | $62,855 | $146,427 |
| 2015 | $5,062 | $206,139 | $61,911 | $144,228 |
| 2014 | $4,965 | $202,102 | $60,699 | $141,403 |
Source: Public Records
Map