1036 Sierra St Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,933,000 - $2,068,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,873
Sq Ft
$1,068/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1036 Sierra St, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,000,789, approximately $1,068 per square foot. 1036 Sierra St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2018
Sold by
Fisher Andrew and Anderson Molly
Bought by
Atherton Fisher Andrew Thomas and Atherton Anderson Molly
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$840,000
Outstanding Balance
$727,985
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,272,804
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2018
Sold by
Valdivia Mairesse Cecile and Valdivia Cecile
Bought by
Anderson Molly and Fisher Andrew
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$840,000
Outstanding Balance
$727,985
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,272,804
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atherton Fisher Andrew Thomas | -- | None Available | |
| Anderson Molly | $1,200,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Anderson Molly | $840,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,092 | $1,577,299 | $527,073 | $1,057,226 |
| 2024 | $24,092 | $1,587,355 | $516,740 | $1,077,615 |
| 2023 | $23,144 | $1,529,627 | $506,609 | $1,023,018 |
| 2022 | $22,754 | $1,497,403 | $496,677 | $1,007,726 |
| 2021 | $22,252 | $1,270,671 | $486,939 | $790,732 |
| 2020 | $18,777 | $1,224,000 | $481,950 | $742,050 |
| 2019 | $18,150 | $1,200,000 | $472,500 | $727,500 |
| 2018 | $22,817 | $1,575,000 | $472,500 | $1,102,500 |
| 2017 | $4,488 | $102,961 | $54,502 | $48,459 |
| 2016 | $4,202 | $100,942 | $53,433 | $47,509 |
| 2015 | $4,108 | $99,426 | $52,631 | $46,795 |
| 2014 | $3,956 | $97,478 | $51,600 | $45,878 |
Source: Public Records
Map