NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1040 N Winchester Ave Unit 2F Chicago, IL 60622

East Village Neighborhood
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,000 Sq Ft
1895 Built

Highlights

  • Spa
  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Wood Flooring
  • A.N. Pritzker School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Wet Bar

About This Home

As of October 2020

Recently Rehabbed Top Floor Owner's Unit, With Private 1100 Sqft Fully Furnished Roof Deck W/ Interior Access, And One Exterior Parking Spot Included In The Price. Super Trendy Damen & Division Location Near All the Great Restaurants & Bars, However, On A Quiet One Way Street In An Official Contributing Land marked Building. 1 Block East of Damen on Winchester & 1.5 blocks South Of Division. Available 10/1/20. Unit Has Central Air Conditioning & Gas Forced Heat, Gorgeous Crown Molding & Window/Door Trim, Fancy Lighting, A Stone Floor In The Bathroom, Dekor Lighting, And Laundry & A Large Private Storage Closet In The Basement, And A Huge Backyard. New Stainless Steel Appliances Including Dishwasher, Built In Microwave, Gas Stove & Oven, And Side By Side Fridge With Ice & Water Dispenser. New Backsplash With Great Under Cabinet Lighting. Granite Counter Tops. The Hardwood Floors Have Recently Been Redone Are Gorgeous! All Bedrooms Fit Queen Beds & Of Equal Size! Separate Private Entrance. Private Interior Access To Roof Into The "Dog House" W/ Stereo Equipment, Wet Bar, & Storage. The All Trex Deck Has Great Lighting, Zoned Stereo Surround System, Various Built In Metal Tiki Torches, And All The Connections (Water, Gas, Electric). Front Portion Of Deck Features BBQ connected to a gas line, Movie Screen & Connections, Eating Area, & Layout Area. Rear Portion Of Deck Features Fire propane Fire Pit With New Deep Seating Cushions & 2 Large planter boxes if you want them left. Also There Is A Covered Hot Tub That Has Kicked The Bucket But Serves Excellently As Outdoor Storage & Entertaining Table. As The Owner Is Leaving The Stereo Equipment, Furniture, BBQ, Speakers, Movie Screen, Fire Pit, Metal Chaise Lounge Chairs And Cushions, Etc., We Are Looking For Special Tenant To Take Great Care Of The Various Electronics, Equipment, Furniture That Can Fully Enjoy The Deck But Use It Responsibly. This Is A 4 Unit Walkup Building Where Owner Lives 1 Block Away So Unit Is Kept Perfect. Some Of The Local Hangouts Include; Colectivo Coffee, Parlor Pizza, The Machine, Mirai Sushi, Via Carducci Italian Eatery, Smoke Daddy BBQ, Folklore, Silli Khori, 50/50 Sports Bar, Queen Mary, Starbucks, Cafe Gelato, Letizia's Coffee, Easy Tavern, Sea & Olive, Cafe Istanbul, Inner Town Pub, West Town Bakery, Roots, & many more!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Greg Nagel

Ask Nagel License #471017591 Listed on: 08/19/2020

Last Renter's Agent

Asia Babbington

Area606 Properties, LLC License #475188680

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1895

• Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Location

  • The property is located in a historic district

Year Built

1895

Rental Info

  • Available: 10/01/2020
  • Monthly Lot Rental Included: Water, Parking, Pool, Storage Lockers

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Rental
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Train, Interstate Access, Historical District, Non-Smoking Building, Non-Smoking Unit
  • Unit Floor Level: 2
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Estimated Year Built: 1895
  • Type Attached: Low Rise (1-3 Stories)
  • Type Of Rental Property: Attached
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1895

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hot Tub, Bar-Wet, Hardwood Floors, Storage
  • Number Of Rooms: 5
  • Equipment: TV-Cable, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 2
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Master Bedroom Size: 13X10
  • Master Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Master Bedroom Window Treatments: Blinds
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Second Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Second Bedroom Size: 13X10
  • Second Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Room Level: Main Level
  • Living Room Size: 20X19
  • Living Room Flooring: Hardwood
  • Living Room Window Treatments: Curtains/Drapes
  • Dining Room Level: Main Level
  • Dining Room Size: COMBO
  • Kitchen Level: Main Level
  • Kitchen Size: 11X7
  • Kitchen Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Window Treatments: Curtains/Drapes
  • Additional Rooms: Deck
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Deck
  • Additional Room 1 Level: 2nd Level
  • Additional Room 1 Size: 18X70
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1000

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking Details: Off Alley, Zoned Permit
  • Number Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking On Site: Yes
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes

Utilities

  • Electricity: 100 Amp Service
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Water: Lake Michigan
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pet Information: No Pets

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299
  • Elementary School #2: PRITZKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 25X125

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 3
  • Number Stories: 2

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/01/2020 10/01/20 Rented $2,500 0.0% --
08/21/2020 08/21/20 Under Contract -- -- --
08/19/2020 08/19/20 For Rent $2,500 +4.2% --
03/04/2015 03/04/15 Rented $2,400 0.0% --
03/04/2015 03/04/15 Under Contract -- -- --
02/05/2015 02/05/15 For Rent $2,400 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,176 $89,364 $27,188 $62,176
2024 $17,176 $89,364 $27,188 $62,176
2023 $16,694 $81,163 $21,875 $59,288
2022 $16,694 $81,163 $21,875 $59,288
2021 $17,171 $85,391 $21,875 $63,516
2020 $13,071 $61,777 $10,625 $51,152
2019 $13,102 $68,642 $10,625 $58,017
2018 $13,777 $73,178 $10,625 $62,553
2017 $11,280 $55,775 $9,375 $46,400
2016 $10,671 $55,775 $9,375 $46,400
2015 $10,332 $59,005 $9,375 $49,630
2014 $7,063 $40,635 $7,812 $32,823
2013 $7,294 $42,732 $7,812 $34,920

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10823467

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-06-413-029-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.