1937 W Thomas St Chicago, IL 60622
East Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $773,742 - $1,314,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,428
Sq Ft
$685/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1937 W Thomas St, Chicago, IL 60622 and is currently estimated at $978,186, approximately $685 per square foot. 1937 W Thomas St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including A.N. Pritzker School, Wells Community Academy High School, and Guidepost Montessori at Wicker Park.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 1998
Sold by
Little Amy E
Bought by
Rynkiewicz Stephen M and Russell Brenda G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
7.02%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rynkiewicz Stephen M | $285,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Rynkiewicz Stephen M | $220,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,241 | $84,608 | $23,490 | $61,118 |
| 2024 | $12,241 | $84,608 | $23,490 | $61,118 |
| 2023 | $11,858 | $63,811 | $18,900 | $44,911 |
| 2022 | $11,858 | $63,811 | $18,900 | $44,911 |
| 2021 | $15,083 | $81,000 | $18,900 | $62,100 |
| 2020 | $10,067 | $50,774 | $9,180 | $41,594 |
| 2019 | $9,848 | $55,190 | $9,180 | $46,010 |
| 2018 | $9,325 | $55,190 | $9,180 | $46,010 |
| 2017 | $6,935 | $35,589 | $8,100 | $27,489 |
| 2016 | $6,628 | $35,589 | $8,100 | $27,489 |
| 2015 | $6,594 | $38,606 | $8,100 | $30,506 |
| 2014 | $5,280 | $31,026 | $6,750 | $24,276 |
| 2013 | $5,165 | $31,026 | $6,750 | $24,276 |
Source: Public Records
Map