NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1939 W Thomas St Unit 2F Chicago, IL 60622

East Village Neighborhood
1 Bed
1 Bath

About This Home

As of March 2023

1 bed + den, 1 bath is in unbeatable Wicker Park/UK Village Location. Unit has high ceilings and open kitchen/living/dining layout. Coin laundry in building. Walk to all shops, restaurants and nightlife in booming Wicker Park and the new hot spots on Chicago Avenue in UK Village. $500 non-refundable move in fee. No security deposit. Pets ok with $25/mo additional pet fee. Available May 1st!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Brett Huelat

CL3 Property Management License #475123026 Listed on: 02/27/2023

Last Renter's Agent

Paul DeLegge

CL3 Property Management License #475174787

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Home Design

  • Property Attached
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Home Office
  • Wood Flooring
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Potential Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 5/1/23
  • Rent includes water, scavenger
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Community Details

Overview

  • 4 Units
  • Low-Rise Community

Amenities

  • Coin Laundry

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 100 lbs
  • Limit on the number of pets
  • Pet Size Limit
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2023-05-01
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Type of Rental Property: Attached
  • Rental Price: 1500
  • Security Deposit: 0
  • Fees/Approvals: Credit Report,Move-in Fee
  • Max Pet Weight: 100

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Attached: Low Rise (1-3 Stories)
  • Property Sub-Type: Attached
  • Age: Unknown
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Non-Smoking Unit
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 2
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors
  • Room Type: Office
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Additional Pet Rent, Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
  • Association Amenities: Coin Laundry
  • Rent Includes: Water, Scavenger

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 4

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/15/2023 03/15/23 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
02/27/2023 02/27/23 For Rent $1,500 +25.0% --
02/03/2021 02/03/21 Rented $1,200 0.0% --
01/25/2021 01/25/21 Price Changed $1,200 -9.4% --
12/03/2020 12/03/20 For Rent $1,325 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,532 $75,857 $23,490 $52,367
2024 $14,532 $75,857 $23,490 $52,367
2023 $15,030 $68,669 $18,900 $49,769
2022 $15,030 $73,073 $18,900 $54,173
2021 $15,593 $77,540 $18,900 $58,640
2020 $12,791 $57,416 $9,180 $48,236
2019 $12,817 $63,796 $9,180 $54,616
2018 $13,422 $67,946 $9,180 $58,766
2017 $11,994 $55,718 $8,100 $47,618
2016 $11,160 $55,718 $8,100 $47,618
2015 $10,210 $55,718 $8,100 $47,618
2014 $6,484 $34,945 $6,750 $28,195
2013 -- $38,778 $6,750 $32,028

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11726436

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-06-413-024-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.