1087 Sherman Dr Salinas, CA 93907
Boronda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $617,000 - $656,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,114
Sq Ft
$568/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1087 Sherman Dr, Salinas, CA 93907 and is currently estimated at $632,618, approximately $567 per square foot. 1087 Sherman Dr is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Laurel Wood Elementary School, Roosevelt Elementary School, and Washington Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2002
Sold by
Nunez Philip A and Nunez Rosalie
Bought by
Gonzalez Humberto and Gonzalez Angelica S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2000
Sold by
Mcellhany Emma Jean
Bought by
Nunez Philip A and Nunez Rosalie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$145,248
Interest Rate
8.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2000
Sold by
Gattis Dennis H and Gattis Carolyn S
Bought by
Mcelhaney Emma Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,248
Interest Rate
8.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 1997
Sold by
Gattis Dennis H and Gattis Carolyn S
Bought by
Gattis Dennis H and Gattis Carolyn S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$106,400
Interest Rate
7.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 1997
Sold by
Wheelus Charles and Wheelus Margaret
Bought by
Gattis Dennis H and Gattis Carolyn S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$106,400
Interest Rate
7.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gonzalez Humberto | $290,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Nunez Philip A | $175,000 | First American Title | |
| Mcelhaney Emma Jean | -- | First American Title | |
| Gattis Dennis H | -- | -- | |
| Gattis Dennis H | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Nunez Philip A | $145,248 | |
| Previous Owner | Gattis Dennis H | $106,400 | |
| Closed | Nunez Philip A | $27,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,420 | $384,095 | $206,822 | $177,273 |
| 2024 | $4,420 | $376,565 | $202,767 | $173,798 |
| 2023 | $4,272 | $369,183 | $198,792 | $170,391 |
| 2022 | $4,112 | $361,945 | $194,895 | $167,050 |
| 2021 | $3,950 | $354,849 | $191,074 | $163,775 |
| 2020 | $3,841 | $351,211 | $189,115 | $162,096 |
| 2019 | $3,813 | $344,325 | $185,407 | $158,918 |
| 2018 | $3,764 | $337,574 | $181,772 | $155,802 |
| 2017 | $3,768 | $330,956 | $178,208 | $152,748 |
| 2016 | $3,771 | $324,467 | $174,714 | $149,753 |
| 2015 | $3,803 | $319,594 | $172,090 | $147,504 |
| 2014 | $2,672 | $235,000 | $127,000 | $108,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map