1100 E Tichenor St Compton, CA 90221
Estimated payment $4,254/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Laundry Room
- 1-Story Property
- Cooling Available
About This Home
Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home located in the heart of Compton. Situated on a generous 5,181 sqft lot, this property offers a perfect blend of modern upgrades and comfortable living. Step inside to a bright and inviting interior featuring a fully remodeled kitchen with sleek white cabinetry, modern black hardware, and quartz-style countertops. The open layout flows seamlessly into the dining area, creating an ideal space for entertaining and everyday living. Updated flooring throughout adds warmth and style. The home also features a spacious, permitted rumpus room—perfect for a home office, playroom, or additional living space—along with a 2-car garage for added convenience. The spacious backyard offers endless potential, ideal for outdoor gatherings. Conveniently located near schools, parks, shopping, and major freeways for easy commuting.
Listing Agent
Supreme Realty Brokerage Phone: 562 822-9257 License #01826105 Listed on: 02/26/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1928
Lot Details
- 5,181 Sq Ft Lot
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,578 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Cooling Available
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Laundry Facilities
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 35
- Tax Tract Number 9910
- Assessor Parcel Number 6164009010
- $974 per year additional tax assessments
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,454 | $38,425 | $20,559 | $17,866 |
| 2024 | $1,454 | $37,672 | $20,156 | $17,516 |
| 2023 | $1,426 | $36,934 | $19,761 | $17,173 |
| 2022 | $1,058 | $36,211 | $19,374 | $16,837 |
| 2021 | $1,053 | $35,502 | $18,995 | $16,507 |
| 2019 | $1,029 | $34,451 | $18,433 | $16,018 |
| 2018 | $936 | $33,776 | $18,072 | $15,704 |
| 2016 | $886 | $32,467 | $17,371 | $15,096 |
| 2015 | $860 | $31,981 | $17,111 | $14,870 |
| 2014 | $857 | $31,355 | $16,776 | $14,579 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | For Sale | $775,000 | -- | $491 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $520,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Gtc |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $100,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: DW26037680
APN: 6164-009-010
- 1313 S California Ave
- 1114 E Glencoe St
- 1301 E Alondra Blvd
- 805 S Crane Ave
- 1540 S Pearl Ave
- 2416 E Alondra Blvd
- 803 S Mayo Ave
- 718 S Poinsettia Ave
- 822 S Chester Ave
- 904 S Bullis Rd
- 6962 Gale Ave
- 501 S Pearl Ave
- 1680 S Tartar Ln Unit 42
- 420 S Pearl Ave
- 403 S Sloan Ave
- 45 E 69th Way
- 404 S Poinsettia Ave
- 229 E Reeve St
- 308 S Poinsettia Ave
- 405 S Ward Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.