Seller's Agent in 2020
Shawn Bengtson
Shoreline Properties
(760) 994-1346
16 in this area
71 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $3,877,000 - $6,881,000
Perched at the peak of Encinitas Highlands with unobstructed sweeping views of Swami's surf beach and the iconic Golden Lotus Temple, this one of a kind property represents a rare opportunity. Elegantly designed and fully renovated by a master builder, the property now boasts custom European cabinetry, Miele appliances, Pella windows and doors, custom Akovash bleached walnut wide plank floors, Lutron lighting, Crestron home media, custom pivot door, full home water filtration, new multizone AC, solar, and much more. The backyard is a private oasis with a stone patio, raised garden beds, a hot tub, and palm trees. A short walk to the beach, parks, shops, and restaurants.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Shoreline Properties License #01236964 Listed on: 09/23/2020
Last Buyer's Agent
Patrick Grube
P. J. Grube Real Estate License #00687508
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drapeau Timothy R | $4,150,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Wilkenfeld Justin | $2,710,000 | Lawyers Title Sd | |
| Zacharias Bernard Louis | -- | Accommodation | |
| Zacharias Bernard Louis | -- | Orange Coast Title Company | |
| Zacharias Bernard Louis | -- | -- | |
| Zacharias Bernard Louis | -- | New Century Title Company | |
| Zacharias Bernard Louis | -- | New Century Title Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Drapeau Timothy R | $2,905,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zacharias Bernard Louis | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zacharias Bernard Louis | $735,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zacharias Bernard Louis | $616,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/23/2020 09/23/20 | For Sale | $4,150,000 | 0.0% | $1,448 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/18/2020 09/18/20 | Sold | $4,150,000 | +53.1% | $1,448 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/10/2017 07/10/17 | Sold | $2,710,000 | -1.5% | $1,089 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/20/2017 06/20/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/15/2017 06/15/17 | For Sale | $2,750,000 | -- | $1,105 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,246 | $4,492,093 | $3,680,269 | $811,824 |
| 2024 | $47,246 | $4,404,013 | $3,608,107 | $795,906 |
| 2023 | $46,094 | $4,317,660 | $3,537,360 | $780,300 |
| 2022 | $45,515 | $4,233,000 | $3,468,000 | $765,000 |
| 2021 | $44,833 | $4,150,000 | $3,400,000 | $750,000 |
| 2020 | $31,094 | $2,871,504 | $2,184,840 | $686,664 |
| 2019 | $30,461 | $2,815,200 | $2,142,000 | $673,200 |
| 2018 | $29,375 | $2,710,000 | $2,100,000 | $610,000 |
| 2017 | $191 | $1,133,323 | $726,818 | $406,505 |
| 2016 | $12,265 | $1,111,102 | $712,567 | $398,535 |
| 2015 | $12,069 | $1,094,413 | $701,864 | $392,549 |
| 2014 | $11,879 | $1,072,976 | $688,116 | $384,860 |
Seller's Agent in 2020
Shawn Bengtson
Shoreline Properties
(760) 994-1346
16 in this area
71 Total Sales
P
Buyer's Agent in 2020
Patrick Grube
P. J. Grube Real Estate
Seller's Agent in 2017
David Miller
Swell Property
(760) 822-1755
11 in this area
40 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: NDP2000134
APN: 258-341-50
Ask me questions while you tour the home.