1171 E Howard St Pasadena, CA 91104
Historic Highlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,856,000 - $2,451,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,716
Sq Ft
$784/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1171 E Howard St, Pasadena, CA 91104 and is currently estimated at $2,129,221, approximately $783 per square foot. 1171 E Howard St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Longfellow (Henry W.) Elementary School, Charles W. Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, and Pasadena High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2004
Sold by
Hankins Ormond R and Hankins Ida
Bought by
Hankins Gregory L and Hankins Lois A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$585,000
Outstanding Balance
$269,713
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,859,508
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2000
Sold by
Hankins Ormond R and Hankins Ida
Bought by
Hankins Ormond R and Hankins Ida
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2000
Sold by
Marks Wendy and Wendy Marks Family Trust Of 19
Bought by
Hankins Ormond R and Hankins Ida M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$295,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 1999
Sold by
Marks Wendy V
Bought by
Marks Wendy and The Wendy Marks Family Trust O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.89%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 1999
Sold by
Dement Kimberly A and Michel Kimberly
Bought by
Marks Wendy V
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.89%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 1995
Sold by
Dement Kimberly Alicia
Bought by
Dement Kimberly Alicia
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 1994
Sold by
Dement Russell John
Bought by
Dement Kimberly Alica
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$348,700
Interest Rate
6.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hankins Gregory L | $853,500 | Equity Title Company | |
| Hankins Ormond R | -- | Southland Title | |
| Hankins Ormond R | $595,000 | Southland Title | |
| Marks Wendy | -- | -- | |
| Marks Wendy V | $585,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Dement Kimberly Alicia | -- | Pacific Title | |
| Dement Kimberly Alica | -- | North American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hankins Gregory L | $585,000 | |
| Closed | Hankins Ormond R | $295,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Marks Wendy V | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dement Kimberly Alica | $348,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,353 | $904,232 | $564,604 | $339,628 |
| 2024 | $10,353 | $886,503 | $553,534 | $332,969 |
| 2023 | $10,265 | $869,122 | $542,681 | $326,441 |
| 2022 | $9,912 | $852,082 | $532,041 | $320,041 |
| 2021 | $9,504 | $835,375 | $521,609 | $313,766 |
| 2019 | $9,151 | $810,599 | $506,139 | $304,460 |
| 2018 | $9,239 | $794,706 | $496,215 | $298,491 |
| 2016 | $8,930 | $763,849 | $476,948 | $286,901 |
| 2015 | $8,832 | $752,376 | $469,784 | $282,592 |
| 2014 | $8,650 | $737,639 | $460,582 | $277,057 |
Source: Public Records
Map