$1,250,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

1175 Eagle Hill Rd Royal Oaks, CA 95076

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,073 Sq Ft
10.78 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$603 Per Sq Ft

88 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • 10.78 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Soaking Tub in Primary Bathroom
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 1175 Eagle Hill Road, a private and secluded home set on 10 acres with sunset views of Monterey Bay and distant peaks toward Capitola and Santa Cruz. This peaceful property offers a rare blend of serenity, space, and possibility; an escape that still remains connected to the coast. Thoughtfully built and well maintained, the home features an open, light-filled layout with large picture windows that frame the views, a spacious kitchen, and a cozy fireplace at the heart of the living area. The lower level includes a private entry suite, ideal for guests, multi-generational living, or future ADU potential. Outside, expansive grounds invite creativity and connection with nature. Whether youre tending a garden, adding a workshop, or relaxing beneath the trees, the setting inspires a slower pace and a sense of retreat. With ample parking, no HOA, and convenient access to Highway 1, beaches, and nearby towns, 1175 Eagle Hill Road pairs exceptional seclusion with effortless coastal access.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Haley & Mike Loredo

eXp Realty of California Inc License #70010283 Listed on: 11/05/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Cat Rathbun

Bailey Properties License #02139427

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 10.78 Acre Lot
  • Zoning described as RC/10-VS

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,073 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 117-581-004-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

10.78 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 2073
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Zoning Description: RC/10-VS
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Kitchen / Family Room Combo
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Nook, Dining Area in Living Room, Eat in Kitchen
  • Kitchen: Cooktop - Gas, Countertop - Tile, Dishwasher, Island, Oven - Built-In, Pantry, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 2073
  • Stories: 2
  • Security: Controlled / Secured Access, Fire System - Sprinkler, Security Alarm
  • Bedrooms: Primary Suite / Retreat, Walk-in Closet
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus / Hobby Room
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathroom: Double Sinks, Primary - Oversized Tub, Primary - Stall Shower(s), Stall Shower - 2+
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Ocean, Valley
  • Horse Property: Possible

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Spaces: 6
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Guest / Visitor Parking

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas, Fireplace
  • Sewer/Septic System: Existing Septic

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Open Beam Ceiling, Security Gate, Walk-in Closet

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 117-581-004-000
  • Lot Acres: 10.7800
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 469577.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 469577.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities, Solar Panels - Owned

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Pajaro Valley Unified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2025
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
Sold by
Moss Richard and Richard A Moss 2007 Revocable Trust
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$1,250,000
Views
90

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-27.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2013
Sold by
Moss Richard A and Castillo Kathleena
Bought by
Moss Richard A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$263,500
Interest Rate
3.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2013
Sold by
Moss Richard A
Bought by
Moss Richard A and Castillo Kathleen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$263,500
Interest Rate
3.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2007
Sold by
Moss Richard A and Castillo Kathleena M
Bought by
Moss Richard A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2004
Sold by
Moss Richard A and Castillo Kathleena M
Bought by
Moss Richard A and Castillo Kathleena M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 1999
Sold by
Moss Richard A
Bought by
Moss Richard A and Castillo Kathleena M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$329,000
Interest Rate
7.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,250,000 First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $263,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $280,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $329,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $1,250,000 0.0% $603 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2025 11/05/25 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $603 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,967 $741,244 $263,709 $477,535
2024 $10,967 $726,711 $258,539 $468,172
2023 $10,898 $712,463 $253,470 $458,993
2022 $10,773 $698,494 $248,500 $449,994
2021 $10,510 $684,799 $243,628 $441,171
2020 $10,258 $677,778 $241,130 $436,648
2019 $10,081 $664,489 $236,402 $428,087
2018 $9,854 $651,461 $231,767 $419,694
2017 $9,726 $638,688 $227,223 $411,465
2016 $9,476 $626,166 $222,768 $403,398
2015 -- $616,761 $219,422 $397,339
2014 -- $604,680 $215,124 $389,556
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82026732

MLSListings

APN: 117-581-004-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.