1201 Delaware St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $695,000 - $1,723,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,489
Sq Ft
$812/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1201 Delaware St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,209,000, approximately $811 per square foot. 1201 Delaware St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2024
Sold by
Betterly-Kohn Marianne and Betterly Marianne
Bought by
Marianne Betterly Trust and Betterly
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2010
Sold by
Betterly Kohn Marianne and Betterly Marianne
Bought by
Betterly Marianne
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.34%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marianne Betterly Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Betterly Marianne | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Betterly Marianne | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,801 | $476,659 | $141,633 | $335,026 |
| 2024 | $10,801 | $467,313 | $138,856 | $328,457 |
| 2023 | $10,490 | $458,152 | $136,134 | $322,018 |
| 2022 | $10,173 | $449,169 | $133,465 | $315,704 |
| 2021 | $10,151 | $440,362 | $130,848 | $309,514 |
| 2020 | $9,459 | $435,847 | $129,506 | $306,341 |
| 2019 | $8,918 | $427,301 | $126,967 | $300,334 |
| 2018 | $8,717 | $418,924 | $124,478 | $294,446 |
| 2017 | $8,393 | $410,710 | $122,037 | $288,673 |
| 2016 | $7,999 | $402,660 | $119,645 | $283,015 |
| 2015 | $7,868 | $396,613 | $117,848 | $278,765 |
| 2014 | $7,934 | $388,845 | $115,540 | $273,305 |
Source: Public Records
Map