1214 3rd St Coronado, CA 92118
Estimated Value: $1,577,000 - $1,983,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
993
Sq Ft
$1,826/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1214 3rd St, Coronado, CA 92118 and is currently estimated at $1,812,734, approximately $1,825 per square foot. 1214 3rd St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Coronado Village Elementary, Coronado Middle School, and Coronado High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2014
Sold by
Joa Robert and Joa Lara H
Bought by
Joa Family Trust and Joa Lara H
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2012
Sold by
Gelm John R and Gelm Jill M
Bought by
Joa Robert and Joa Lara H
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$655,088
Outstanding Balance
$455,454
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,357,280
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2005
Sold by
Elwell John C
Bought by
Gelm John R and Gelm Jill M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$536,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1997
Sold by
Elwell Anne W
Bought by
Elwell John C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 1995
Sold by
Elwell Anne W
Bought by
Elwell Anne W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joa Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Joa Robert | -- | None Available | |
| Joa Robert | $655,500 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Gelm John R | $670,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Elwell John C | -- | -- | |
| Elwell Anne W | -- | -- | |
| Elwell Anne W | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Joa Robert | $655,088 | |
| Previous Owner | Gelm John R | $536,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,031 | $822,705 | $753,629 | $69,076 |
| 2024 | $9,031 | $806,574 | $738,852 | $67,722 |
| 2023 | $8,890 | $790,760 | $724,365 | $66,395 |
| 2022 | $8,727 | $775,256 | $710,162 | $65,094 |
| 2021 | $8,602 | $760,056 | $696,238 | $63,818 |
| 2020 | $8,443 | $752,263 | $689,099 | $63,164 |
| 2019 | $8,342 | $737,514 | $675,588 | $61,926 |
| 2018 | $8,204 | $723,054 | $662,342 | $60,712 |
| 2017 | $8,037 | $708,877 | $649,355 | $59,522 |
| 2016 | $7,774 | $694,978 | $636,623 | $58,355 |
| 2015 | $7,632 | $684,540 | $627,061 | $57,479 |
| 2014 | $7,427 | $671,132 | $614,778 | $56,354 |
Source: Public Records
Map