12272 Hampton Ave Garden Grove, CA 92840
Estimated Value: $895,000 - $1,081,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
1,001
Sq Ft
$954/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12272 Hampton Ave, Garden Grove, CA 92840 and is currently estimated at $954,687, approximately $953 per square foot. 12272 Hampton Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Violette Elementary School, Izaak Walton Intermediate School, and Santiago High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2023
Sold by
Nguyen Vu Phan and Nguyen Michell
Bought by
Che Michell
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2009
Sold by
Lara Eddie and Lara Mary
Bought by
Nguyen Vu Phan and Che Michell
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2002
Sold by
Lara Eddie
Bought by
Lara Eddie and Lara Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,107
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 1994
Sold by
Lara Eddie
Bought by
Lara Eddie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,060
Interest Rate
8.3%
Mortgage Type
Assumption
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Che Michell | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Nguyen Vu Phan | $380,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Lara Eddie | -- | Equity Title Company | |
| Lara Eddie | -- | Benefit Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Nguyen Vu Phan | $228,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lara Eddie | $95,107 | |
| Previous Owner | Lara Eddie | $105,060 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,121 | $493,206 | $414,202 | $79,004 |
| 2024 | $6,121 | $483,536 | $406,081 | $77,455 |
| 2023 | $6,008 | $474,055 | $398,118 | $75,937 |
| 2022 | $5,874 | $464,760 | $390,311 | $74,449 |
| 2021 | $5,791 | $455,648 | $382,658 | $72,990 |
| 2020 | $5,721 | $450,976 | $378,734 | $72,242 |
| 2019 | $5,642 | $442,134 | $371,308 | $70,826 |
| 2018 | $5,503 | $433,465 | $364,027 | $69,438 |
| 2017 | $5,445 | $424,966 | $356,889 | $68,077 |
| 2016 | $5,172 | $416,634 | $349,891 | $66,743 |
| 2015 | $5,104 | $410,376 | $344,635 | $65,741 |
| 2014 | $4,984 | $402,338 | $337,884 | $64,454 |
Source: Public Records
Map