NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $339,000 - $371,125

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,446 Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 25, 2019

Last sale price $228,000 $158 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,329 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2019

Beautiful, bright, well-maintained home in highly desired Ahwatukee active 55+ adult community. This 3 bed, 1.75 bath plan features formal living room & dining, family room open to the kitchen, pantry, atrium. Plantation shutters, vaulted ceilings, ceiling fans throughout, 2 car garage. Large desert landscaped backyard with spacious covered patio. Newer water heater 9/2019 and AC unit 1/2016. Near shopping, dining and freeway access. HOA maintains front yard landscaping, roof, exterior paint. Community Center has heated indoor & outdoor pools, spa, fitness center, classes, activities, trips, wood shop, ceramics, jewelry making, quilting, library, pickle ball, golf, tennis, walking & bike paths. Check website www.arcaz.net or take a tour of the Center! HOA re-doing front landscape.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alan Holly

Realty ONE Group License #SA040401000 Listed on: 09/19/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicole Courtney

Weichert, Realtors - Courtney Valleywide License #SA653962000

Weichert, Realtors - Courtney Valleywide

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,017

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 5,432 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the back of the property
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,446 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2985
  • Assessor Parcel Number 306-12-209

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include roof repair, ground maintenance, street maintenance, front yard maint, roof replacement, maintenance exterior
  • City Property Association, Phone Number (602) 437-4777
  • Ahwatukee Board Mgmt Association
  • Built by Presley Homes
  • Ahwatukee Rtv 1 Lot 2917 3055 & Tr A H & J L Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,017

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

5,432 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$268 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 48th St and Warner Rd
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • HOA #2 Name: Ahwatukee Board Mgmt
  • HOA #2 Phone Number: 480-893-35-2
  • HOA #2 Transfer Fee: 170.0
  • HOA #2: Y
  • HOA #3 Fee: 616.0
  • HOA #3 Name: Ahwatukee Rec Center
  • HOA #3 Telephone: 480 893-2549
  • HOA #3 Transfer Fee: 240.0
  • HOA #3 Fee: Y
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: 616.0
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: Y
  • Recreation Center Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 370.36
  • Basement: N
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2016
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Subdivision Name: AHWATUKEE RTV 1 LOT 2917-3055 & TR A-H & J-L
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 157.67
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 250.0

• Accessibility Features: Bath Grab Bars
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Soft Water Loop, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1446.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Media Room: Yes
  • Community Features:HandballRacquetball: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Reverse Osmosis: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Desert Back, Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile, Built-Up
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Racquetball, Golf, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Community Media Room, Tennis Court(s), Fitness Center
  • Association #2 Fee: 212.37
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 250.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Ahwatukee Board Mgmt
  • Association Name: RTV1
  • Association Phone #2: 480-893-35-2
  • Phone: 602-437-4777 ext 2160
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: RTV1
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: City Property
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency 2: Annually
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Front Yard Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Exterior Mnt of Unit: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Repair: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Replacement: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency 3: Annually

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Roof Repair, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Front Yard Maint, Roof Replacement, Maintenance Exterior

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5432.0
  • Parcel #: 306-12-209

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Presley Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1017.0
  • Tax Book Number: 306.00
  • Tax Lot: 2985
  • Tax Map Number: 12.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2024
Sold by
Doherty Laverne R
Bought by
Doherty Laverne R and Mutchie Mark A
Current Estimated Value
$361,281

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2020
Sold by
Doherty Laverne R and Doherty Samuel H
Bought by
Doherty Laverne R and Doherty Samuel H

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2019
Closed on
Oct 24, 2019
List Price
$232,000
Sold Price
$228,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.28%
Original Mortgage
$182,400
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2002
Sold by
Hensel Ralph F and Hensel Ruth A
Bought by
Kopenkoskey Hazel G

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Doherty Laverne R -- None Listed On Document
Doherty Laverne R -- None Listed On Document
Doherty Laverne R $228,000 Chicago Title Agency
Kopenkoskey Hazel G $132,500 Equity Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Doherty Laverne R $182,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/25/2019 10/25/19 Sold $228,000 -1.7% $158 / Sq Ft
09/25/2019 09/25/19 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2019 09/17/19 For Sale $232,000 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,616 $18,024 -- --
2024 $1,538 $17,165 -- --
2023 $1,538 $25,970 $5,190 $20,780
2022 $1,464 $19,580 $3,910 $15,670
2021 $1,528 $18,550 $3,710 $14,840
2020 $1,489 $18,400 $3,680 $14,720
2019 $1,017 $17,450 $3,490 $13,960
2018 $623 $13,100 $2,620 $10,480
2017 $626 $13,100 $2,620 $10,480
2016 $661 $14,380 $2,870 $11,510
2015 $800 $13,100 $2,620 $10,480
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5979447

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 306-12-209

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.