1248 N Marengo Ave Pasadena, CA 91103
Orange Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $887,000 - $1,301,520
5
Beds
3
Baths
1,775
Sq Ft
$659/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1248 N Marengo Ave, Pasadena, CA 91103 and is currently estimated at $1,169,880, approximately $659 per square foot. 1248 N Marengo Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary STEM Magnet, Octavia E. Butler Magnet, and John Muir High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2020
Sold by
Williams Brenda Kay Walker and Williams Brenda Kay
Bought by
Williams Steven L and Williams Brenda K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Outstanding Balance
$577,446
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$592,434
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2003
Sold by
Williams Brenda Kay Walker and Terry Doris D
Bought by
Walker Brenda Kay and Terry Doris D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2001
Sold by
Terry Doris D and Walker Williams Brenda K
Bought by
Terry Doris D and Walker Williams Brenda K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$208,000
Interest Rate
6.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 1999
Sold by
Terry Doris D
Bought by
Terry Doris D and Walker Williams Brenda K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 1994
Sold by
Terry Doris D and Tompkins Doris
Bought by
Terry Doris D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
8.86%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williams Steven L | -- | Amrock Inc | |
| Walker Brenda Kay | -- | -- | |
| Terry Doris D | -- | Gateway Title Company | |
| Terry Doris D | -- | -- | |
| Terry Doris D | -- | Southland Title Corporation |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Williams Steven L | $650,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Terry Doris D | $208,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Terry Doris D | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,496 | $365,762 | $205,228 | $160,534 |
| 2024 | $4,496 | $358,591 | $201,204 | $157,387 |
| 2023 | $4,455 | $351,560 | $197,259 | $154,301 |
| 2022 | $4,307 | $344,668 | $193,392 | $151,276 |
| 2021 | $4,132 | $337,910 | $189,600 | $148,310 |
| 2020 | $3,980 | $334,446 | $187,656 | $146,790 |
| 2019 | $3,987 | $327,889 | $183,977 | $143,912 |
| 2018 | $3,947 | $321,461 | $180,370 | $141,091 |
| 2016 | $3,796 | $308,980 | $173,367 | $135,613 |
| 2015 | $3,576 | $288,577 | $193,920 | $94,657 |
| 2014 | $3,515 | $282,925 | $190,122 | $92,803 |
Source: Public Records
Map