NOT LISTED FOR SALE

126 Florence St Leeds, MA 01053

Estimated Value: $573,000 - $668,654

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,870 Sq Ft
$332/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2017

Last sale price $315,000 $168 Per Sq Ft

Est. 97% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,015 / mo

33 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2017

This sweet Cape with many improvements is ideal for single level living! With skylights, sunroom, large pool, patio, gardens and a 1st floor bedroom with access to the backyard, you'll feel like you're on vacation year round. Impressive updated kitchen with cherry cabinets, granite topped center island with breakfast bar & stainless appliances opens to the dining room. The living room features a fireplace with built-in shelving and wood floors. Newer 1st floor bathroom updated with granite topped vanity and full shower/tub surround. The 2nd bedroom on the top floor features skylights, a large walk-in closet and wall to wall carpeting, perfect for a kids bedroom or office. Central A/C throughout. The basement is partly finished and includes a laundry room and a bathroom with stall shower, ideal for pool users to access through the bulkhead. 2-car attached garage. Located in Leeds across from Look Park,the bike path and just minutes to Florence Center and downtown Northampton!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Held

Delap Real Estate LLC Listed on: 08/23/2017

Year Built

1948

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Corner, Paved Drive
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Cape
  • Other Agent: 2.00
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1948

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Number of Rooms: 7
  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Swimming Pool, Tennis Court, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stables, Golf Course, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200 Amps
  • Energy: Insulated Windows
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl, Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Insulation: Partial
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Bedroom 2: Second Floor
  • Bathroom #1: First Floor
  • Bathroom #2: Basement
  • Kitchen: First Floor
  • Living Room: First Floor
  • Master Bedroom: First Floor
  • Master Bedroom Description: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet - Walk-in, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Exterior Access
  • Dining Room: First Floor
  • Family Room: First Floor
  • No Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Lo: AN0310
  • Main So: E21201
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1870.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Patio - Enclosed, Pool - Inground, Cabana, Storage Shed, Fenced Yard, Garden Area
  • Foundation: Concrete Block

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 5

Utilities

  • Cooling Zones: 1
  • Heat Zones: 1
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: City/Town Water

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: M:011C B:0027 L:0001
  • Zoning: URA
  • Acre: 0.21
  • Lot Size: 9278.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2017
Closed on
Nov 15, 2017
List Price
$324,900
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.05%
Current Estimated Value
$620,914

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$305,914
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.33%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$75,441
Interest Rate
3.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$545,473

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2007
Sold by
Golec Chester
Bought by
Anderson Scott and Anderson Susan C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.24%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fergerson James $315,000 --
Anderson Scott $315,000 --
Anderson Scott $315,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fergerson James $150,000
Previous Owner Anderson Scott $240,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/15/2017 11/15/17 Sold $315,000 -1.5% $168 / Sq Ft
09/25/2017 09/25/17 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2017 09/11/17 Price Changed $319,900 -1.5% $171 / Sq Ft
08/23/2017 08/23/17 For Sale $324,900 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,446 $606,300 $118,500 $487,800
2024 $7,634 $502,600 $118,500 $384,100
2023 $7,141 $450,800 $107,700 $343,100
2022 $6,274 $350,700 $107,700 $243,000
2021 $5,437 $313,000 $102,700 $210,300
2020 $5,258 $313,000 $102,700 $210,300
2019 $5,334 $307,100 $88,100 $219,000
2018 $4,761 $279,400 $88,100 $191,300
2017 $4,278 $256,300 $88,100 $168,200
2016 $4,142 $256,300 $88,100 $168,200
2015 $4,479 $283,500 $97,900 $185,600
2014 $4,363 $283,500 $97,900 $185,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72217550

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: NHAM-000011C-000027-000001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.