NOT LISTED FOR SALE

127 Washington Ave Buffalo, NY 14217

Estimated Value: $302,000 - $354,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,162 Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2021

Last sale price $212,500 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,413 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Woodwork
  • Wood Flooring
  • Balcony
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of January 2021

Schedule your tour of 127 Washington Avenue today! This turn key two-unit property in the highly sought after Village of Kenmore offers great versatility for the owner-occupied buyer or investor! Both units boast a 2 Bedroom and 1 Bath spacious layout with a large living room and formal dining room with hardwood floors that flow into a freshly updated kitchen with newer cabinets, counters and flooring. Expansive basement features multiple dry storage options, glass block windows, newer high efficiency furnaces (2008), hot water tank (2018) in addition to updated electrical panels. Full walk-up attic has unlimited potential for additional living space or storage. Substantial capital improvements throughout include new architectural roof (2014), many new windows, vinyl-sided exterior, main sewer line replacement (2016), sump pump bubbler system and so much more! Generous 2+ car garage offers room for parking and storage. This fantastic investment in Kenmore West Schools is close to countless conveniences including shopping, parks and restaurants. Showings begin Wednesday, 11/18 at 10am and Negotiations start on Tuesday, 11/24 at 5pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ryan Daley

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Lancaster License #10301215815 Listed on: 11/17/2020

Keller Williams Realty Lancaster

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracy Parke Gibas

Listing by RE/MAX Hometown Choice License #10401284872

RE/MAX Hometown Choice

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,748

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 3,770 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 35x107
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 2,162 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146401-066-700-0003-066-000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,748

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

3,770 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Located between Elmwood and Delaware, nearest cross street is Eugene Avenue.
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.08
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free District
  • Ninth Grade High School: Kenmore West Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Herbert Hoover Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146401-066-700-0003-066-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 35X107
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3770.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: Residential 2 Unit

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5748.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Herbert Hoover Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2024
Sold by
Gimlin Sabrina M and Gimlin Michael C
Bought by
Jackson Living Llc
Current Estimated Value
$321,431

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2020
Closed on
Jan 28, 2021
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$212,500
Premium/Discount to List
$37,500
21.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.15%
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
2.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2006
Sold by
Day Timothy J
Bought by
Day Timothy J and Brinser Day Sherry L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 1999
Sold by
Coughlin William J and Coughlin Diane S
Bought by
Day Timothy J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$76,950
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jackson Living Llc $340,000 None Available
Gimlin Sabrina M $212,500 None Available
Gimlin Sabrina M $212,500 None Available
Day Timothy J -- None Available
Day Timothy J $85,500 --
Day Timothy J $85,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gimlin Sabrina M $170,000
Previous Owner Day Timothy J $76,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/29/2021 01/29/21 Sold $212,500 +21.4% $98 / Sq Ft
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2020 11/17/20 For Sale $175,000 -- $81 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,374 $53,600 $5,900 $47,700
2024 $8,374 $53,600 $5,900 $47,700
2023 $8,176 $53,600 $5,900 $47,700
2022 $7,197 $53,600 $5,900 $47,700
2021 $4,420 $53,600 $5,900 $47,700
2020 $6,346 $53,600 $5,900 $47,700
2019 $3,642 $53,600 $5,900 $47,700
2018 $5,561 $53,600 $5,900 $47,700
2017 $1,002 $53,600 $5,900 $47,700
2016 $5,281 $53,600 $5,900 $47,700
2015 -- $53,600 $5,900 $47,700
2014 -- $53,600 $5,900 $47,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1308197

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146401-066-700-0003-066-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.