NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,020,000 - $1,082,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,156 Sq Ft
$485/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2022

Last sale price $887,000 $411 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,604 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Solar Power System
  • Laundry Room
  • Salt Creek Elementary School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of October 2022

Nestled in the open spaces of Eastlake Vistas, and just a short walk to both Salt Creek and Mountain Hawk Park, this is your next home! Featuring a flowing, open floor plan, this home has 3 large bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Say goodbye to electric bills, because there are 14 OWNED SOLAR panels! Bright, inviting kitchen and spacious family room with fireplace and sliding door leading to backyard patio. The kitchen features granite countertops, lots of cabinet space, and a sit-up counter bar. Plus, a big walk-in pantry! Spacious, open, and quiet backyard with mature landscaping for added privacy, but plenty of room to entertain. The primary bedroom is massive with vaulted ceilings, big windows, and a spacious master bathroom with dual sinks, soaking tub, and separate shower. Additional bedrooms have abundant natural light and large closets. Tile and hardwood flooring throughout the first level. All upstairs bathrooms and separate laundry room have tile flooring as well. Huge ground floor walk-in storage closet tucked away underneath the stairs-- big enough for a small home office or study area! Home includes NEST smart thermostat, and NEST video doorbell (installed 2022). New garage door machinery installed 2022 with wireless for remote access from your phone. Large, efficient air-conditioner. Home is located within a ten-minute walk to both Eastlake III community pools, including the gorgeous “The Woods” Clubhouse. Enjoy miles of walking, hiking, and running trails. Don't forget the highly rated Salt Creek Elementary and Eastlake Middle Schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kris Perry

KWest Real Estate Group License #01106879 Listed on: 09/01/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy O'Dorisio

Coldwell Banker West License #01752235

Coldwell Banker West

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • Gated Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $113 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Concrete Roof
  • Clay Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,156 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 643-501-42-00
  • $227 Monthly special tax assessment

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Eastlake III Association, Phone Number (619) 421-1268
  • Planned Unit Development

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

6,229 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$113 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Sub Category: Detached
  • Residential Styles: Detached
  • Market Area: South Bay
  • Cross Street: Old Janal Ranch Rd
  • Neighborhood: Eastlake Vistas
  • LP / Sq Ft: 398.42
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 411.41
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 411.41
  • Stories: 2 Story
  • Ownership: Pud
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Equipment Available: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Garage Door Opener, Microwave, Refrigerator, Solar Panels, Gas Stove, Gas Cooking
  • Searchable Rooms: Dining Area, Family Room, Kitchen, Master Bedroom, All Bedrooms Up, Laundry, Master Bathroom
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 18X16
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room, On Upper Level
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2156
  • Total Bathrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Material: Stucco
  • Fencing: Full, Gate
  • Pool: Below Ground, Community/Common
  • Roof: Concrete, Tile/Clay

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Details: Attached, Direct Garage Access, Garage Door Opener
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Non Garage Parking: Driveway
  • Parking Spaces Total: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic: Sewer Connected
  • Water: Meter on Property
  • Heating: Forced Air Unit
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Property Management Company: Walters Management
  • Community: CHULA VISTA
  • Home Owner Association: Eastlake III
  • Home Owner Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • Home Owner Association Fee Reflects: Month
  • Home Owner Association Fees: 113.0
  • HOA Payment Frequency: Monthly
  • Home Owner Association Phone: 619-421-1268

Fee Information

  • CFD Mello Roos Fee: 227.0
  • CFD Mello Roos Fee Reflects: Month
  • CFD Mello Roos Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chula Vista Elementary District
  • Elementary School Website: http://www.cvesd.org/Pages/home.aspx

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 4,000-7,499 SF
  • Topography: Level, Slope Gentle
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 643-501-42-00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2022
Closed on
Sep 23, 2022
List Price
$859,000
Sold Price
$887,000
Premium/Discount to List
$28,000
3.26%
Current Estimated Value
$1,045,431

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$158,431
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.67%
Original Mortgage
$902,966
Outstanding Balance
$861,842
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$183,589

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2017
Sold by
Chalk Richard P and Chalk Pamela C
Bought by
Myers James E and Myers Katherine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$410,550
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2011
Sold by
Aurora Loan Services Llc
Bought by
Chalk Richard P and Chalk Pamela C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$359,900
Interest Rate
4.77%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2010
Sold by
Foreman David M
Bought by
Aurora Loan Services Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2004
Sold by
Marroquin Andrea Rose
Bought by
Foreman David M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2004
Sold by
Kb Home Coastal Inc
Bought by
Foreman David M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$414,750
Interest Rate
6.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Faulkner Haley Lee $887,000 Fidelity National Title
Myers James E $595,000 California Title Company
Chalk Richard P $360,000 Lsi Title Company
Aurora Loan Services Llc $618,006 Accommodation
Foreman David M -- First American Title Co
Foreman David M $518,500 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Faulkner Haley Lee $902,966
Previous Owner Myers James E $410,550
Previous Owner Chalk Richard P $359,900
Previous Owner Foreman David M $414,750
Closed Foreman David M $103,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/04/2022 10/04/22 Sold $887,000 +3.3% $411 / Sq Ft
09/05/2022 09/05/22 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2022 09/01/22 For Sale $859,000 -- $398 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,985 $922,832 $415,387 $507,445
2024 $10,985 $904,739 $407,243 $497,496
2023 $10,968 $887,000 $399,258 $487,742
2022 $9,746 $637,956 $287,158 $350,798
2021 $9,537 $625,448 $281,528 $343,920
2020 $9,324 $619,036 $278,642 $340,394
2019 $9,101 $606,899 $273,179 $333,720
2018 $8,964 $595,000 $267,823 $327,177
2017 $6,795 $397,291 $178,830 $218,461
2016 $6,558 $389,502 $175,324 $214,178
2015 $6,431 $383,652 $172,691 $210,961
2014 $6,371 $376,138 $169,309 $206,829
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 220022630

San Diego MLS

APN: 643-501-42

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.