1287 Francisco St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $707,000 - $1,591,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
987
Sq Ft
$1,162/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1287 Francisco St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,146,680, approximately $1,161 per square foot. 1287 Francisco St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2020
Sold by
Castelli Emily Elizabeth
Bought by
Castelli Emily Elizabeth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$510,400
Outstanding Balance
$451,170
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$695,510
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2019
Sold by
Castelli Pete D and Castelli Emily Elizabeth
Bought by
Castelli Emily Elizabeth
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2002
Sold by
Menjivar Salvador
Bought by
Castelli Pete D and Burns Emily E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 1998
Sold by
Rachel Leo Paul
Bought by
Menjivar Salvador
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,500
Interest Rate
7.03%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castelli Emily Elizabeth | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Castelli Emily Elizabeth | -- | None Available | |
| Castelli Pete D | $400,000 | First American Title | |
| Menjivar Salvador | $190,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Rachal Le Paul | -- | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Castelli Emily Elizabeth | $510,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Castelli Pete D | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Menjivar Salvador | $180,500 | |
| Closed | Castelli Pete D | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,581 | $572,280 | $173,784 | $405,496 |
| 2024 | $9,581 | $560,923 | $170,377 | $397,546 |
| 2023 | $9,321 | $556,791 | $167,037 | $389,754 |
| 2022 | $9,097 | $538,875 | $163,762 | $382,113 |
| 2021 | $8,582 | $528,175 | $160,552 | $374,623 |
| 2020 | $8,128 | $529,691 | $158,907 | $370,784 |
| 2019 | $7,813 | $519,307 | $155,792 | $363,515 |
| 2018 | $7,766 | $509,127 | $152,738 | $356,389 |
| 2017 | $7,480 | $499,147 | $149,744 | $349,403 |
| 2016 | $7,242 | $489,363 | $146,809 | $342,554 |
| 2015 | $7,147 | $482,015 | $144,604 | $337,411 |
| 2014 | $7,100 | $472,575 | $141,772 | $330,803 |
Source: Public Records
Map