1307 Neilson St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $907,000 - $1,242,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,252
Sq Ft
$894/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1307 Neilson St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,118,716, approximately $893 per square foot. 1307 Neilson St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Thousand Oaks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2023
Sold by
Mitchell Karen
Bought by
Dewitt Maria R and Dewitt Sylvia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$30,625
Outstanding Balance
$1,105
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,117,611
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2018
Sold by
Mitchell Karen and Elizabeth Taylor As Trustee Un
Bought by
Mitchell Karen
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dewitt Maria R | $875,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Mitchell Karen | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dewitt Maria R | $30,625 | |
| Open | Dewitt Maria R | $859,151 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,055 | $885,500 | $270,300 | $622,200 |
| 2024 | $14,055 | $868,000 | $265,000 | $610,000 |
| 2023 | $3,499 | $51,844 | $28,043 | $23,801 |
| 2022 | $3,321 | $43,827 | $27,493 | $23,334 |
| 2021 | $3,288 | $42,831 | $26,954 | $22,877 |
| 2020 | $3,021 | $49,320 | $26,678 | $22,642 |
| 2019 | $2,789 | $48,353 | $26,155 | $22,198 |
| 2018 | $2,698 | $47,405 | $25,642 | $21,763 |
| 2017 | $2,567 | $46,476 | $25,139 | $21,337 |
| 2016 | $2,387 | $45,564 | $24,646 | $20,918 |
| 2015 | $2,333 | $44,880 | $24,276 | $20,604 |
| 2014 | $2,271 | $44,001 | $23,801 | $20,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map