1329 Rose St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,133,000 - $1,588,997
Studio
4
Baths
2,468
Sq Ft
$579/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1329 Rose St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,428,249, approximately $578 per square foot. 1329 Rose St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Rosa Parks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 29, 2016
Sold by
Rybicki Kathleen D
Bought by
Revoca Rybicki Kathleen D and Revoca 2014 Kathleen D Rybicki
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2015
Sold by
Sama Murthy S and Griddalar Venkata R
Bought by
Rybicki Kathleen D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$682,500
Outstanding Balance
$523,343
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$904,906
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2011
Sold by
Din Imam
Bought by
Sama Murthy S and Griddalur Venkata R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$430,500
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2011
Sold by
Sama Gayathri
Bought by
Sama Murthy S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$430,500
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2011
Sold by
Gaddipati Anitha
Bought by
Ancha Koteswararao R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$430,500
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2002
Sold by
Din Shah Z
Bought by
Din Imam
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$406,250
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 1999
Sold by
Fahroo Fariba
Bought by
Khan Noor
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$236,200
Interest Rate
6.98%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 1998
Sold by
Dodds Eunice M Trust and James Edward
Bought by
Fahroo Fariba
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revoca Rybicki Kathleen D | -- | None Available | |
| Rybicki Kathleen D | $910,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Sama Murthy S | $574,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Sama Murthy S | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Griddalur Venkata R | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Ancha Koteswararao R | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Din Imam | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Din Imam | $325,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Khan Noor | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Khan Noor | $262,500 | North American Title Co | |
| Fahroo Fariba | $210,000 | American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rybicki Kathleen D | $682,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Sama Murthy S | $430,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Din Imam | $406,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Khan Noor | $236,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Fahroo Fariba | $168,000 | |
| Closed | Fahroo Fariba | $21,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,951 | $1,093,646 | $328,094 | $765,552 |
| 2024 | $17,951 | $1,072,207 | $321,662 | $750,545 |
| 2023 | $17,565 | $1,051,185 | $315,355 | $735,830 |
| 2022 | $17,224 | $1,030,574 | $309,172 | $721,402 |
| 2021 | $17,244 | $1,010,372 | $303,111 | $707,261 |
| 2020 | $16,261 | $1,000,017 | $300,005 | $700,012 |
| 2019 | $15,557 | $980,415 | $294,124 | $686,291 |
| 2018 | $15,284 | $961,195 | $288,358 | $672,837 |
| 2017 | $14,738 | $942,350 | $282,705 | $659,645 |
| 2016 | $14,231 | $923,877 | $277,163 | $646,714 |
| 2015 | $10,249 | $599,887 | $179,966 | $419,921 |
| 2014 | $10,357 | $588,137 | $176,441 | $411,696 |
Source: Public Records
Map