$17,850,000
SOLD APR 7, 2026

1333 E Mountain Dr Santa Barbara, CA 93108

4 Beds
5 Baths
6,922 Sq Ft
2.03 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

$2,579 Per Sq Ft

Less than one minute on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

For Statistical purposes. Actual Sold date is 04/07/2026.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Hamilton

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01129919 Listed on: 04/07/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Co-Listed By

Michael Calcagno

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01499736 / 01129919

Last Buyer's Agent

Cristal Clarke

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #00968247

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 2.03 Acre Lot

Home Design

  • 6,922 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 5 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Mont Union Elementary School
  • S.B. Jr. Middle School
  • S.B. Sr. High School

Community Details

  • 9 Units
  • University Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 011-050-022
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

2.03 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Home/Estate
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BERKSHIRE
  • Co List Office Phone: 805-565-4000
  • Subdivision Name: University Park
  • Property Information Year Built2: 2007
  • Property Information Total #Units: 9
  • Property Information Apx # Acres: 2.03
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: Mont Union
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: S.B. Jr.
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: S.B. Sr.
  • Property Information ADU: No
  • Property Information Within City Limits: No
  • Status Information Seller Concessions3: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 2.03

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mont Union
  • High School: S.B. Sr.
  • Middle Or Junior School: S.B. Jr.

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 011-050-022
  • Zoning: Other
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 88426.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2023
Sold by
Rudd Charles R
Bought by
Charles R Rudd Jr Family Trust and Rudd

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2019
Closed on
Sep 16, 2019
Sold by
Drasdo James E and Drasdo Wendy W
Bought by
Rudd Charles R
Seller's Agent
Cristal Clarke
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Buyer's Agent
Calcagno & Hamilton
Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$11,750,000
Sold Price
$7,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,250,000
-36.17%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.04%
Original Mortgage
$3,000,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2007
Sold by
Drasdo James E and Drasdo Wendy
Bought by
Drasdo James E and Drasdo Wendy W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2003
Sold by
Brasseur Jules and Brasseur Maxine C
Bought by
Drasdo James E and Drasdo Wendy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2000
Sold by
Ross Robin
Bought by
Ross Robin and Calderon Alice

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2000
Sold by
Brasseur Maxine C
Bought by
Brasseur Maxine C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
7.89%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2000
Sold by
Brasseur Jules J and Brasseur Maxine C
Bought by
Brasseur Jules and Brasseur Maxine C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
7.89%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 1998
Sold by
Pacific Coast Title Company Of Santa Bar
Bought by
Brasseur Jules J and Brasseur Maxine C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.42%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $7,500,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed -- Equity Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Grant Deed -- Equity Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $3,000,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $375,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $150,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold $17,850,000 0.0% $2,579 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $17,850,000 +138.0% $2,579 / Sq Ft
10/09/2019 10/09/19 Sold $7,500,000 -36.2% $1,084 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2019 09/10/19 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2019 03/04/19 For Sale $11,750,000 -- $1,697 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $87,046 $8,202,341 $2,406,018 $5,796,323
2023 $85,474 $7,883,837 $2,312,591 $5,571,246
2022 $82,566 $7,729,253 $2,267,247 $5,462,006
2021 $80,862 $7,577,700 $2,222,792 $5,354,908
2020 $80,066 $7,500,000 $2,200,000 $5,300,000
2019 $127,446 $12,130,309 $5,044,127 $7,086,182
2018 $124,992 $11,892,461 $4,945,223 $6,947,238
2017 $122,762 $11,659,276 $4,848,258 $6,811,018
2016 $119,034 $11,430,664 $4,753,195 $6,677,469
2014 $115,350 $11,038,420 $4,590,089 $6,448,331
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 26-1118

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 011-050-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.