NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13459 Delano St van Nuys, CA 91401

Estimated Value: $1,085,000 - $1,333,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,447 Sq Ft
$809/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2015

Last sale price $660,000 $456 Per Sq Ft

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,025 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Pool View
  • Erwin Street Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • Lawn

About This Home

As of June 2015

Turnkey Traditional-Your Search is Over!
Tasteful treatments throughout this sweet traditional home on a lovely street with all the features you have been looking for. Gracious living room with peg and groove floors, fireplace, and sliding atrium doors with custom Hunter Douglas window coverings. Newer kitchen with stainless steel appliances, Corian counter tops and ample dark wood cabinets. Light and bright formal dining area off of kitchen. Charming master bedroom with mirrored wardrobes and remodeled bath with over-sized stall shower. Remodeled full bath with twin sinks. The second and third bedrooms have Elfa shelving systems in the closets. Cozy computer alcove with built-in bookcase. Wonderful outdoor entertaining area beneath covered patio overlooking the sparkling pool and spa wrapped in lush foliage, plus a grassy play area for the kids.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Ballou

Rodeo Realty License #00365085 Listed on: 04/18/2015

Rodeo Realty

Co-Listed By

Steve Rhodes

Rodeo Realty License #00532627

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 6,420 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Lawn
  • Property is zoned LAR1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,447 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Tax Tract Number 16402
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2330016004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

6,420 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Security: Security System
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: LAR1
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2330016004
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1447.00
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 456.12
  • Spa Features: In Ground, Private

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Pool
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Concrete
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Lawn
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6420.00
  • Price Per Lot Square Foot: 102.80
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1470

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6420.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 17
  • Tax Tract Number: 16402

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2015
Closed on
May 5, 2015
List Price
$649,950
Sold Price
$660,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,050
1.55%
Current Estimated Value
$1,170,229

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$510,229
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.39%
Original Mortgage
$528,000
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2011
Sold by
Brody Jonathan C
Bought by
Brody Jonathan C and Brody Kathryn Irene

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2008
Sold by
Foge James Gerard
Bought by
Brody Jonathan C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$413,100
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2006
Sold by
Foge Susan Sakata
Bought by
Foge James Gerard

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$564,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2005
Sold by
Wasserman Mark and Wasserman Paul L
Bought by
Foge James Gerard and Foge Susan Sakata

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$408,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 1999
Sold by
Schwartz Rhonda Wasserman
Bought by
Schwartz Rhonda Wasserman and Schwartz Arthur

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 1998
Sold by
Wasserman Paul L and Wasserman Susan A
Bought by
Schwartz Rhonda

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 1997
Sold by
Wasserman Paul L and Wasserman Susan
Bought by
Wasserman Paul L and Wasserman Susan A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 1993
Sold by
Wasserman Paul L and Wasserman Susan A
Bought by
Wasserman Paul L and Wasserman Susan A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,200
Interest Rate
7.29%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Garabedian Harout $660,000 Progressive
Brody Jonathan C -- None Available
Brody Jonathan C $459,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Foge James Gerard -- Gateway Title Company
Foge James Gerard $510,000 --
Schwartz Rhonda Wasserman -- --
Schwartz Rhonda -- Pacific Title Guaranty Compa
Wasserman Paul L -- --
Wasserman Paul L -- --
Wasserman Paul L -- Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Garabedian Harout $528,000
Previous Owner Brody Jonathan C $413,100
Previous Owner Foge James Gerard $564,000
Previous Owner Foge James Gerard $408,000
Previous Owner Wasserman Paul L $63,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/30/2015 06/30/15 Sold $660,000 +1.5% $456 / Sq Ft
05/02/2015 05/02/15 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2015 04/18/15 For Sale $649,950 -- $449 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,404 $781,296 $468,778 $312,518
2024 $9,404 $765,978 $459,587 $306,391
2023 $9,222 $750,960 $450,576 $300,384
2022 $8,792 $736,237 $441,742 $294,495
2021 $8,682 $721,802 $433,081 $288,721
2019 $8,421 $700,395 $420,237 $280,158
2018 $8,300 $686,663 $411,998 $274,665
2016 $7,928 $660,000 $396,000 $264,000
2015 $5,924 $491,806 $246,438 $245,368
2014 $5,947 $482,173 $241,611 $240,562
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SR15085740

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2330-016-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.